Gender
Male
Born
Sep 17, 1928
London, ENGLAND
Died
Oct 03, 1998
Studio City, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Roderick Andrew Anthony Jude McDowall [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    The Astrakhan Coat (Jan 12, 1967 - Jan 28, 1967)
    • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Claud]
    PlayOriginal
    Camelot (Dec 03, 1960 - Jan 05, 1963)
    • Also Starring: Roddy McDowall [Mordred]
    MusicalOriginal
    The Fighting Cock (Dec 08, 1959 - Feb 20, 1960)
    • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Tarquin Edward Mendigales]
    PlayOriginal
    Look After Lulu (Mar 03, 1959 - Apr 04, 1959)
    • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Marcel Blanchard]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Handful of Fire (Oct 01, 1958 - Oct 04, 1958)
    • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Pepe]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Compulsion (Oct 24, 1957 - Feb 22, 1958)
    • Starring: Roddy McDowall [Artie Straus]
    PlayOriginal
    Good as Gold (Mar 07, 1957 - Mar 09, 1957)
    • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Benjamin]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Diary of a Scoundrel (Nov 04, 1956 - Nov 25, 1956)
    • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Yegor Gloumov]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    No Time for Sergeants (Oct 20, 1955 - Sep 14, 1957)
    • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Ben Whitledge]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Escapade (Nov 18, 1953 - Nov 28, 1953)
    • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Daventry]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Misalliance (Mar 06, 1953 - Jun 27, 1953)
    • Starring: Roddy McDowall [Bentley Summerhays]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Dial "M" for Murder (Sep 26, 1995 - Mar 10, 1996)
    • Starring: Roddy McDowall [Inspector Hubbard]
    PlayDramaMysteryThrillerRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Featured Actor in a Play

    1960 | Winner  | The Fighting Cock
    Performer: Roddy McDowall
The Astrakhan Coat (Jan 12, 1967 - Jan 28, 1967)
  • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Claud]
PlayOriginal
Camelot (Dec 03, 1960 - Jan 05, 1963)
  • Also Starring: Roddy McDowall [Mordred]
MusicalOriginal
The Fighting Cock (Dec 08, 1959 - Feb 20, 1960)
  • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Tarquin Edward Mendigales]
PlayOriginal
Look After Lulu (Mar 03, 1959 - Apr 04, 1959)
  • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Marcel Blanchard]
PlayComedyOriginal
Handful of Fire (Oct 01, 1958 - Oct 04, 1958)
  • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Pepe]
PlayDramaOriginal
Compulsion (Oct 24, 1957 - Feb 22, 1958)
  • Starring: Roddy McDowall [Artie Straus]
PlayOriginal
Good as Gold (Mar 07, 1957 - Mar 09, 1957)
  • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Benjamin]
PlayComedyOriginal
Diary of a Scoundrel (Nov 04, 1956 - Nov 25, 1956)
  • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Yegor Gloumov]
PlayComedyOriginal
No Time for Sergeants (Oct 20, 1955 - Sep 14, 1957)
  • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Ben Whitledge]
PlayComedyOriginal
Escapade (Nov 18, 1953 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Performer: Roddy McDowall [Daventry]
PlayComedyOriginal
Misalliance (Mar 06, 1953 - Jun 27, 1953)
  • Starring: Roddy McDowall [Bentley Summerhays]
PlayComedyRevival
Dial "M" for Murder (Sep 26, 1995 - Mar 10, 1996)
  • Starring: Roddy McDowall [Inspector Hubbard]
PlayDramaMysteryThrillerRevival

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1960 | Winner  | The Fighting Cock
Performer: Roddy McDowall

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Roddy McDowall and
are credited together
are credited together