Gender
Male
Died
Dec 22, 2016
Performer Stage Manager Choreographer Assistant
Also Known As
Bob Tucker
Bobby Tucker
Relations
Father of
Zan Charisse
Father of
Nana Visitor
Father of
Ian Tucker
Husband of
Nenette Charisse
Shenandoah (Aug 08, 1989 - Sep 02, 1989)
  • Choreographed by Robert Tucker
MusicalRevival
My Old Friends (Apr 12, 1979 - May 27, 1979)
  • Musical Staging by Bob Tucker
MusicalOriginal
The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Production Stage Manager: Bob Tucker
  • Featuring choreography from "Shenandoah" by Bob Tucker
SpecialDanceOriginal
Angel (May 10, 1978 - May 13, 1978)
  • Choreographed by Robert Tucker
MusicalOriginal
A Musical Jubilee (Nov 13, 1975 - Feb 01, 1976)
  • Choreographed by Robert Tucker
MusicalRevueOriginal
Shenandoah (Jan 07, 1975 - Aug 07, 1977)
  • Choreographed by Robert Tucker
MusicalOriginal
Gypsy (Sep 23, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
  • Choreography reproduced by Robert Tucker
MusicalDramaRevival
Lorelei (Jan 27, 1974 - Nov 03, 1974)
  • "Men" Dance Supervisor: Robert Tucker
MusicalComedyOriginal
Noël Coward's Sweet Potato (Sep 29, 1968 - Nov 23, 1968)
  • Co - Choreographed by Robert Tucker
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sweet Charity (Jan 29, 1966 - Jul 15, 1967)
  • Asst. to the Choreographer: Robert Tucker
MusicalComedyOriginal
Gypsy (May 21, 1959 - Mar 25, 1961)
  • Asst. to the Choreographer: Robert Tucker
MusicalDramaOriginal
Bells Are Ringing (Nov 29, 1956 - Mar 07, 1959)
  • Assistant Choreographed by Robert Tucker
MusicalComedyOriginal
Peter Pan (Oct 20, 1954 - Feb 26, 1955)
  • Performer: Robert Tucker [Cecco, Pirate]
  • Understudy: Robert Tucker [Pirate]
  • Asst. to the Choreographer: Robert Tucker
MusicalComedyOriginal
Of Thee I Sing (May 05, 1952 - Jul 05, 1952)
  • Performer: Bob Tucker [Dancer]
MusicalComedyRevival
Call Me Madam (Oct 12, 1950 - May 03, 1952)
  • Performer: Bobby Tucker [Dancer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Miss Liberty (Jul 15, 1949 - Apr 08, 1950)
  • Performer: Bob Tucker [Reception Delegate, Dancer]
  • Understudy: Bob Tucker [Principal Dancer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Look, Ma, I'm Dancin'! (Jan 29, 1948 - Jul 10, 1948)
  • Performer: Robert Tucker [Member of the Russo-American Ballet Company]
MusicalOriginal
Porgy and Bess (Feb 07, 1944 - Apr 08, 1944)
  • Performer: Robert Tucker [Child]
MusicalOperaRevival
Porgy and Bess (Sep 13, 1943 - Oct 02, 1943)
  • Performer: Robert Tucker [Chorus]
MusicalOperaRevival
Porgy and Bess (Jan 22, 1942 - Sep 26, 1942)
  • Performer: Robert Tucker [Child]
MusicalOperaRevival
Shenandoah (Oct 04, 1977 - Jun 03, 1978)
  • Choreographed by Robert Tucker
MusicalOriginal
Gypsy (Mar 22, 1974 - Sep 14, 1974)
  • Choreography Reproduced by Robert Tucker
MusicalDramaRevival
Jule's Friends at the Palace (May 19, 1974 - May 19, 1974)
  • Performer: Bobby Tucker ["Papa, Won't You Dance With Me" Performer]
  • Musical Numbers Staged by Bobby Tucker
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Choreography

1975 | Nominee  | Shenandoah
Choreographed by Robert Tucker

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Robert Tucker and
are credited together
are credited together