Gender
Male
Born
Jun 08, 1918
Newton Highlands, Massachusetts, USA
Died
Mar 21, 1987
Montecito, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Robert Preston Meservey
Sly Fox (Dec 14, 1976 - Feb 19, 1978)
  • Performer: Robert Preston
    • Foxwell J. Sly - Replacement (May 10, 1977 - ?)
    • The Judge - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Mack & Mabel (Oct 06, 1974 - Nov 30, 1974)
  • Starring: Robert Preston [Mack Sennett]
MusicalOriginal
I Do! I Do! (Dec 05, 1966 - Jun 15, 1968)
  • Starring: Robert Preston
    • He (Michael) - (Dec 01, 1966 - Dec 02, 1967)
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Lion in Winter (Mar 03, 1966 - May 21, 1966)
  • Starring: Robert Preston [Henry II]
PlayOriginal
Ben Franklin in Paris (Oct 27, 1964 - May 01, 1965)
  • Starring: Robert Preston [Benjamin Franklin]
MusicalOriginal
Nobody Loves an Albatross (Dec 19, 1963 - Jun 20, 1964)
  • Starring: Robert Preston [Nat Bentley]
PlayComedyOriginal
Too True to Be Good (Mar 12, 1963 - Jun 01, 1963)
  • Performer: Robert Preston [The Burglar]
PlayComedyRevival
The Music Man (Dec 19, 1957 - Apr 15, 1961)
  • Starring: Robert Preston
    • Harold Hill - (Dec 19, 1957 - Jan 09, 1959)
    • Harold Hill - Replacement (Jun 13, 1960 - Jun 25, 1960)
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Hidden River (Jan 23, 1957 - Mar 16, 1957)
  • Performer: Robert Preston [Jean Monnerie]
PlayOriginal
Janus (Nov 24, 1955 - Jun 30, 1956)
  • Starring: Robert Preston [Gil]
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
The Tender Trap (Oct 13, 1954 - Jan 08, 1955)
  • Starring: Robert Preston [Joe McCall]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Magic and The Loss (Apr 09, 1954 - May 01, 1954)
  • Starring: Robert Preston [George Wilson]
PlayOriginal
His and Hers (Jan 07, 1954 - Mar 13, 1954)
  • Performer: Robert Preston [Clem Scott]
PlayComedyOriginal
Men of Distinction (Apr 30, 1953 - May 02, 1953)
  • Starring: Robert Preston [Peter Hogarth]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Male Animal (May 15, 1952 - Jan 31, 1953)
  • Starring: Robert Preston [Joe Ferguson]
PlayComedyRevival
The Male Animal (Apr 30, 1952 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Robert Preston [Joe Ferguson]
PlayComedyRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | Mack & Mabel
Starring: Robert Preston

Best Actor in a Musical

1967 | Winner  | I Do! I Do!
Starring: Robert Preston

Best Actor in a Musical

1958 | Winner  | The Music Man
Starring: Robert Preston

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | Mack & Mabel
Starring: Robert Preston

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Robert Preston and
are credited together
are credited together