Gender
Male
Born
Apr 18, 1937
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Producer Performer
Also Known As
Bobby Dean Hooks
Home (May 07, 1980 - Jan 04, 1981)
  • Originally produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)
PlayOriginal
The First Breeze of Summer (Jun 10, 1975 - Jul 20, 1975)
  • Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)
PlayAll Black CastOriginal
The River Niger (Mar 27, 1973 - Nov 25, 1973)
  • Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)
PlayOriginal
Hallelujah, Baby! (Apr 26, 1967 - Jan 13, 1968)
  • Starring: Robert Hooks [Clem]
MusicalOriginal
Where's Daddy? (Mar 02, 1966 - Mar 19, 1966)
  • Performer: Robert Hooks [Razz]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore (Jan 01, 1964 - Jan 04, 1964)
  • Performer: Bobby Dean Hooks [Stage Assistant]
PlayRevival
Arturo Ui (Nov 11, 1963 - Nov 16, 1963)
  • Performer: Bobby Dean Hooks [Ensemble]
  • Understudy: Bobby Dean Hooks [Shorty, Jim Crocket]
PlayDramaOriginal
Tiger, Tiger Burning Bright (Dec 22, 1962 - Jan 19, 1963)
  • Performer: Bobby Dean Hooks [Dewey Chipley]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Play

1976 | Nominee  | The First Breeze of Summer
Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)

Best Play

1974 | Winner  | The River Niger
Produced by The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)

Special Award

1969 | Recipient
The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1968 | Nominee  | Hallelujah, Baby!
Starring: Robert Hooks

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding New Play

1982 | Nominee
The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders) (for "A Soldier's Play")
 

Outstanding New Play

1979 | Nominee
The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders) (for "Nevis Mountain Dew")

Vernon Rice-Drama Desk Award

1968 | Winner
The Negro Ensemble Company (Douglas Turner Ward, Robert Hooks and Gerald S. Krone, Founders)

Theatre World

Award

1966 | Recipient  | Where's Daddy?
Performer: Robert Hooks

Award

1966 | Recipient
Performer: Robert Hooks
Robert Hooks (for "Day of Absence")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Robert Hooks and
are credited together
are credited together