Gender
Male
Born
Jan 28, 1906
Bennington, Vermont, USA
Died
Jun 12, 1957
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer Director Choreographer Production Staff
Also Known As
Bob Alton
Judy Garland (Sep 26, 1956 - Jan 09, 1957)
  • Staged by Robert Alton
SpecialOriginal
The Vamp (Nov 10, 1955 - Dec 31, 1955)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
  • Production Supervisor: Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Me and Juliet (May 28, 1953 - Apr 03, 1954)
  • Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hazel Flagg (Feb 11, 1953 - Sep 19, 1953)
  • Production Supervised by Robert Alton
  • Musical Staging by Robert Alton
MusicalSatire ComedyOriginal
Pal Joey (Jan 03, 1952 - Apr 18, 1953)
  • Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by Robert Alton
  • Production Supervised by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyRevival
Laffing Room Only (Dec 23, 1944 - Jul 14, 1945)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
Early to Bed (Jun 17, 1943 - May 13, 1944)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1943 (Apr 01, 1943 - Jul 22, 1944)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Count Me In (Oct 08, 1942 - Nov 21, 1942)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
By Jupiter (Jun 03, 1942 - Jun 12, 1943)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sons o' Fun (Dec 01, 1941 - Aug 29, 1943)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
Pal Joey (Dec 25, 1940 - Nov 29, 1941)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Panama Hattie (Oct 30, 1940 - Jan 03, 1942)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Higher and Higher (Aug 05, 1940 - Aug 24, 1940)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Higher and Higher (Apr 04, 1940 - Jun 15, 1940)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Two For The Show (Feb 08, 1940 - May 25, 1940)
  • Musical Staging by Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Du Barry Was a Lady (Dec 06, 1939 - Dec 12, 1940)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Too Many Girls (Oct 18, 1939 - May 18, 1940)
  • Musical Staging by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Streets of Paris (Jun 19, 1939 - Feb 10, 1940)
  • Dances and Ensembles Staged by Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal
One For the Money (Feb 04, 1939 - May 27, 1939)
  • Musical Staging by Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Leave It to Me! (Nov 09, 1938 - Jul 15, 1939)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
You Never Know (Sep 21, 1938 - Nov 26, 1938)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalPlayOriginal
Between the Devil (Dec 22, 1937 - Mar 12, 1938)
  • Dances and principals' numbers staged by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hooray For What! (Dec 01, 1937 - May 21, 1938)
  • Dances directed by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Show is On (Sep 18, 1937 - Oct 02, 1937)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Show is On (Dec 25, 1936 - Jul 17, 1937)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 (Sep 14, 1936 - Dec 19, 1936)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 (Jan 30, 1936 - May 09, 1936)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Parade (May 20, 1935 - Jun 22, 1935)
  • Musical and dance numbers supervised and staged by Robert Alton
MusicalRevue SatireOriginal
Thumbs Up! (Dec 27, 1934 - May 11, 1935)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Anything Goes (Nov 21, 1934 - Nov 16, 1935)
  • Dances and ensembles by Robert Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
Life Begins at 8:40 (Aug 27, 1934 - Mar 16, 1935)
  • Choreographed by Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Keep Moving (Aug 23, 1934 - Sep 08, 1934)
  • "Command to Love" dance staged by Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1934 (Jan 04, 1934 - Jun 09, 1934)
  • Additional Dances staged by Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hold Your Horses (Sep 25, 1933 - Dec 09, 1933)
  • All dances, ensembles and principals' dances by Bob Alton
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Greenwich Village Follies [1924] (Sep 16, 1924 - Jan 03, 1925)
  • Performer: Robert Alton
MusicalRevueOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Choreography

1956 | Nominee  | The Vamp
Choreographed by Robert Alton

Best Choreography

1952 | Winner  | Pal Joey
Choreographed by Robert Alton

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Robert Alton and
are credited together
are credited together