Gender
Male
Born
Mar 28, 1943
Barnstaple, ENGLAND
Director Producer Writer Presenter
Also Known As
Sir Richard Eyre
My Name is Lucy Barton (Jan 15, 2020 - Feb 29, 2020)
  • Directed by Richard Eyre
PlaySoloOriginal
Private Lives (Nov 17, 2011 - Dec 31, 2011)
  • Directed by Sir Richard Eyre
PlayComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
Mary Poppins (Nov 16, 2006 - Mar 03, 2013)
  • Directed by Richard Eyre
MusicalOriginal
Vincent in Brixton (Mar 06, 2003 - May 04, 2003)
  • Directed by Richard Eyre
PlayDramaOriginal
The Crucible (Mar 07, 2002 - Jun 09, 2002)
  • Directed by Richard Eyre
PlayDramaRevival
Amy's View (Apr 15, 1999 - Jul 18, 1999)
  • Directed by Richard Eyre
PlayOriginal
The Judas Kiss (Apr 29, 1998 - Aug 01, 1998)
  • Directed by Richard Eyre
PlayDramaOriginal
Stanley (Feb 20, 1997 - Apr 27, 1997)
  • Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
PlayOriginal
Skylight (Sep 19, 1996 - Dec 29, 1996)
  • Directed by Richard Eyre
  • Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
PlayOriginal
Racing Demon (Nov 20, 1995 - Dec 31, 1995)
  • Directed by Richard Eyre
  • Produced by arrangement with The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
  • Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
PlayOriginal
Indiscretions (Apr 27, 1995 - Nov 04, 1995)
  • Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
PlayDramaOriginal
Arcadia (Mar 30, 1995 - Aug 27, 1995)
  • Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
PlayOriginal
An Inspector Calls (Apr 27, 1994 - May 28, 1995)
  • Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
PlayDramaRevival
Carousel (Mar 24, 1994 - Jan 15, 1995)
  • Produced by arrangement with The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
  • Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
MusicalDramaRevival
The Grapes of Wrath (Mar 22, 1990 - Sep 02, 1990)
  • Produced in June, 1989 by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
PlayDramaOriginal
The Secret Rapture (Oct 26, 1989 - Nov 04, 1989)
  • First performed at The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
PlayOriginal
Ghetto (Apr 30, 1989 - May 28, 1989)
  • Translation commissioned by and London premiere by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Cambridge Circus (Oct 06, 1964 - Oct 24, 1964)
  • Additional text by Richard Eyre
MusicalRevueOriginal
Mary Poppins (Mar 11, 2009 - Jun 02, 2013)
  • Directed by Richard Eyre
MusicalSpectacleOriginal
Carousel (Jan 30, 1996 - May 19, 1997)
  • Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
MusicalDramaRevival
An Inspector Calls (Oct 17, 1995 - Aug 04, 1996)
  • Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
PlayDramaMysteryRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Direction of a Play

2002 | Nominee  | The Crucible
Directed by Richard Eyre
 

Best Direction of a Play

1997 | Nominee  | Skylight
Directed by Richard Eyre
 

Best Play

1997 | Nominee  | Skylight
Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)
 

Best Play

1997 | Nominee  | Stanley
Originally produced by The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)

Best Revival of a Musical

1994 | Winner  | Carousel
Produced by arrangement with The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Director of a Play

2002 | Nominee  | The Crucible
Directed by Richard Eyre
 

Outstanding Musical Revival

1994 | Nominee  | Carousel
Produced by arrangement with The Royal National Theatre (Richard Eyre, Director)

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Richard Eyre and
are credited together
are credited together