Gender
Male
Born
Mar 31, 1934
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
George Richard Chamberlain [Birthname]
The Sound of Music (Mar 12, 1998 - Jun 20, 1999)
  • Starring: Richard Chamberlain
    • Captain Georg von Trapp - Replacement (Mar 10, 1999 - Jun 20, 1999)
MusicalDramaRevival
My Fair Lady (Dec 09, 1993 - May 01, 1994)
  • Starring: Richard Chamberlain
    • Henry Higgins - (Nov 26, 1993 - Apr 03, 1994)
MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
Blithe Spirit (Mar 31, 1987 - Jun 28, 1987)
  • Starring: Richard Chamberlain [Charles]
PlayComedyFarceRevival
The Night of the Iguana (Dec 16, 1976 - Feb 20, 1977)
  • Starring: Richard Chamberlain [The Reverend T. Lawrence Shannon]
PlayDramaRevival
Breakfast at Tiffany's (Never Officially Opened - Dec 14, 1966)
  • Starring: Richard Chamberlain [Jeff Claypool]
MusicalOriginal
Spamalot (Mar 07, 2006 - Oct 18, 2009)
  • Performer: Richard Chamberlain
    • King Arthur - Replacement (Jan 20, 2009 - ?)
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Sound of Music (Aug 24, 1999 - Jun 25, 2000)
  • Starring: Richard Chamberlain [Captain Georg von Trapp]
MusicalDramaRevival
My Fair Lady (Apr 03, 1993 - Nov 21, 1993)
  • Starring: Richard Chamberlain [Professor Henry Higgins]
MusicalComedyRevival

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1979 | Nominee
Richard Chamberlain (for "Fathers and Sons")
 

Outstanding Actor in a Play

1977 | Nominee  | The Night of the Iguana
Starring: Richard Chamberlain

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Richard Chamberlain and
are credited together
are credited together