Gender
Male
Born
Feb 04, 1889
Warsaw, POLAND
Died
Jan 17, 1937
Hollywood, California, USA
Director Performer
Also Known As
M. Boleslawski
Richard Boleslawski
Comments
Assistant director of the Moscow Art Theatre (1909-1915). Came to U.S. in 1920; Director of American Laboratory Theatre.
Judas (Jan 24, 1929 - Feb 1929)
  • Staged by Richard Boleslavsky
PlayOriginal
Falstaff (Dec 25, 1928 - Jan 1929)
  • Directed by Richard Boleslavsky
PlayComedyOriginal
Mr. Moneypenny (Oct 17, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Directed by Richard Boleslavsky
PlayComedyOriginal
Martine (Apr 04, 1928 - Apr 1928)
  • Staged by Richard Boleslavsky
PlayDramaOriginal
The Three Musketeers (Mar 13, 1928 - Dec 15, 1928)
  • Staged by Richard Boleslavsky
MusicalDramaOriginal
Dr. Knock (Feb 27, 1928 - Mar 1928)
  • Staged by Richard Boleslavsky
PlayComedy SatireOriginal
White Eagle (Dec 26, 1927 - Feb 04, 1928)
  • Staged by Richard Boleslavsky
MusicalOriginal
At the Gate of the Kingdom (Dec 08, 1927 - Dec 1927)
  • Staged by Richard Boleslavsky
PlayOriginal
Much Ado About Nothing (Nov 18, 1927 - Dec 1927)
  • Staged by Richard Boleslavsky
PlayComedyRevival
Granite (Feb 11, 1927 - Apr 1927)
  • Staged by Richard Boleslavsky
PlayDramaOriginal
Ballyhoo (Jan 04, 1927 - Jan 1927)
  • Staged by Richard Boleslavsky
PlayOriginal
The Trumpet Shall Sound (Dec 10, 1926 - Jan 1927)
  • Staged by Richard Boleslavsky
PlayOriginal
The Straw Hat (Oct 14, 1926 - Nov 1926)
  • Directed by Richard Boleslavsky
PlayComedyOriginal
The Vagabond King (Sep 21, 1925 - Dec 04, 1926)
  • Entire Production Under Personal Supervision of Richard Boleslawski
MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyOriginal
The Miracle (Jan 16, 1924 - Jun 1924)
  • Assistant Directed by Richard Boleslawski
PlayOriginal
Revue Russe (Oct 05, 1922 - Oct 21, 1922)
  • Directed by M. Boleslawski
  • Performer: M. Boleslawski
MusicalRevue VaudevilleOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Richard Boleslavsky and
are credited together
are credited together