Gender
Male
Born
Jun 27, 1913
Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Died
May 04, 1977
Dubuque, Iowa, USA
Writer Source Material
Also Known As
Richard Pike Bissell
  • CREDITS
    Prince of Broadway (Aug 24, 2017 - Oct 29, 2017)
    • Book for "The Pajama Game" by Richard Pike Bissell
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    The Pajama Game (Feb 23, 2006 - Jun 17, 2006)
    • Book by Richard Bissell
    • Based on the novel "7 1/2 Cents" by Richard Bissell
    MusicalComedyRevival
    The Pajama Game (Dec 09, 1973 - Feb 03, 1974)
    • Book by Richard Bissell
    • Based on the novel "7-1/2 Cents" by Richard Bissell
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Say, Darling (Apr 03, 1958 - Jan 17, 1959)
    • Book by Richard Bissell
    • Based on the best-selling novel by Richard Bissell
    PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
    The Pajama Game (May 13, 1954 - Nov 24, 1956)
    • Book by Richard Bissell
    • Based on the novel "7-1/2 Cents" by Richard Bissell
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Musical

    1955 | Winner  | The Pajama Game
    Book by Richard Bissell
Prince of Broadway (Aug 24, 2017 - Oct 29, 2017)
  • Book for "The Pajama Game" by Richard Pike Bissell
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Pajama Game (Feb 23, 2006 - Jun 17, 2006)
  • Book by Richard Bissell
  • Based on the novel "7 1/2 Cents" by Richard Bissell
MusicalComedyRevival
The Pajama Game (Dec 09, 1973 - Feb 03, 1974)
  • Book by Richard Bissell
  • Based on the novel "7-1/2 Cents" by Richard Bissell
MusicalComedyRevival
Say, Darling (Apr 03, 1958 - Jan 17, 1959)
  • Book by Richard Bissell
  • Based on the best-selling novel by Richard Bissell
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
The Pajama Game (May 13, 1954 - Nov 24, 1956)
  • Book by Richard Bissell
  • Based on the novel "7-1/2 Cents" by Richard Bissell
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Musical

1955 | Winner  | The Pajama Game
Book by Richard Bissell

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Richard Bissell and
are credited together
are credited together