Gender
Male
Born
Nov 12, 1891
Peoria, Illinois, USA
Died
Feb 10, 1938
Beverly Hills, California, USA
Composer Lyricist
Also Known As
Richard Whiting
Richard Whiting III
Relations
Father of
Margaret Whiting
Bullets Over Broadway (Apr 10, 2014 - Aug 24, 2014)
  • Additional lyrics by Richard Whiting
  • Additional music by Richard Whiting
MusicalComedyOriginal
One Mo' Time (Mar 06, 2002 - Mar 24, 2002)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Richard A. Whiting
MusicalRevueOriginal
Elaine Stritch At Liberty (Feb 21, 2002 - May 26, 2002)
  • Featuring songs by Richard A. Whiting
SpecialSolo Play with musicOriginal
Fosse (Jan 14, 1999 - Aug 25, 2001)
  • Featuring songs by Richard A. Whiting
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Dream (Apr 03, 1997 - Jul 06, 1997)
  • Featuring songs by Richard Whiting
MusicalRevueOriginal
Big Deal (Apr 10, 1986 - Jun 08, 1986)
  • Featuring songs by Richard Whiting
MusicalDanceOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (May 01, 1980 - Sep 27, 1981)
  • Featuring songs by Richard A. Whiting
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Richard A. Whiting
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
  • Featuring songs by Richard A. Whiting
SpecialConcertOriginal
Take a Chance (Nov 26, 1932 - Jul 01, 1933)
  • Music by Richard A. Whiting
MusicalComedyOriginal
Free For All (Sep 08, 1931 - Sep 19, 1931)
  • Music by Richard A. Whiting
MusicalComedyOriginal
George White's Scandals [1928] (Jul 02, 1928 - Jan 19, 1929)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Richard Whiting
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Passing Show of 1921 (Dec 29, 1920 - May 28, 1921)
  • Additional music by Richard Whiting
MusicalRevueOriginal
Tip Top (Oct 05, 1920 - May 07, 1921)
  • Featuring songs by Richard Whiting
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
George White's Scandals [1919] (Jun 02, 1919 - Oct 11, 1919)
  • Music by Richard A. Whiting
MusicalRevueOriginal
Toot Sweet (May 07, 1919 - Jun 14, 1919)
  • Music by Richard A. Whiting
MusicalRevueOriginal
Fosse (Sep 14, 1999 - Feb 17, 2002)
  • Featuring songs by Richard Whiting
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine (Nov 20, 1981 - May 23, 1982)
  • Featuring songs by Richard A. Whiting
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Richard A. Whiting
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Richard A. Whiting and
are credited together
are credited together