Gender
Male
Born
Jan 10, 1904
Dorchester, Massachusetts, USA
Died
Jan 15, 1987
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Raymond Wallace Bulcao [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Gwen Rickard (1929 - 1987) his death
Media
See all 2 photos
Come Summer (Mar 18, 1969 - Mar 22, 1969)
  • Performer: Ray Bolger [Phineas Sharp]
MusicalOriginal
All American (Mar 19, 1962 - May 26, 1962)
  • Starring: Ray Bolger [Professor Fodorski]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Where's Charley? (Jan 29, 1951 - Mar 10, 1951)
  • Starring: Ray Bolger [Charley Wykeham]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Where's Charley? (Oct 11, 1948 - Sep 09, 1950)
  • Starring: Ray Bolger [Charley Wykeham]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Three to Make Ready (Mar 07, 1946 - Dec 14, 1946)
  • Starring: Ray Bolger [He, Salesman, "The Old Soft Shoe" Singer & Dancer, Jo, Solo Act, Clyde Griffiths, "If It's Love" Dancer, "A Lovely Lazy Kind of Day" Dancer, The Sack, Principal]
MusicalRevueOriginal
By Jupiter (Jun 03, 1942 - Jun 12, 1943)
  • Performer: Ray Bolger [Sapiens]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Keep Off the Grass (May 23, 1940 - Jun 29, 1940)
  • Performer: Ray Bolger ["Crazy as a Loon" Singer/Dancer, Thirsty Man, "A Latin Tune, A Manhattan Moon, and You Singer, "A Latin Tune, A Manhattan Moon, and You Dancer, "Rhett, Scarlett & Ashley" Singer, "Old Jitterbug" Singer, "Old Jitterbug" Dancer, "Raffles" Dancer, The Tiger, "This is Winter" Dancer]
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
On Your Toes (Apr 11, 1936 - Jan 23, 1937)
  • Starring: Ray Bolger [Phil Dolan III, Hoofer]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Life Begins at 8:40 (Aug 27, 1934 - Mar 16, 1935)
  • Starring: Ray Bolger ["You're a Builder-Upper" Singer, Boccaccio, The Window Dresser, Pierre, "The Elks and the Masons" Singer, "I'm Not Myself" Singer, Stowaway]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Radio City Music Hall Inaugural Program (Dec 27, 1932 - Dec 27, 1932)
  • Performer: Ray Bolger [, Night Club Revels]
SpecialOriginal
George White's Scandals [1931] (Sep 14, 1931 - Mar 05, 1932)
  • Performer: Ray Bolger
MusicalRevueOriginal
Heads Up (Nov 11, 1929 - Mar 15, 1930)
  • Performer: Ray Bolger [Georgie]
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Night in Paris (Jul 26, 1926 - Oct 30, 1926)
  • Performer: Ray Bolger
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Merry World (Jun 08, 1926 - Aug 21, 1926)
  • Performer: Ray Bolger
MusicalRevueOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1962 | Nominee  | All American
Starring: Ray Bolger

Best Actor (Musical)

1949 | Winner  | Where's Charley?
Starring: Ray Bolger

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ray Bolger and
are credited together
are credited together