Gender
Male
Born
Mar 09, 1940
San Juan, PUERTO RICO
Died
Oct 24, 1994
Manhasset, New York, USA
Performer Other
Also Known As
Raul Rafael Carlos Julia y Arcelay [Birthname]
The Shadow Box (Nov 20, 1994 - Jan 01, 1995)
  • Dedicated to the memory of Raul Julia
PlayDramaRevival
Man of La Mancha (Apr 24, 1992 - Jul 26, 1992)
  • Starring: Raul Julia [Don Quixote (Cervantes)]
MusicalDramaRevival
Arms and the Man (May 30, 1985 - Sep 01, 1985)
  • Starring: Raul Julia [Major Sergius Saranoff]
PlayComedyRevival
Design For Living (Jun 20, 1984 - Jan 20, 1985)
  • Starring: Raul Julia [Leo]
PlayComedyRevival
Nine (May 09, 1982 - Feb 04, 1984)
  • Starring: Raul Julia
    • Guido Contini - (Apr 22, 1982 - May 07, 1983)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Betrayal (Jan 05, 1980 - May 31, 1980)
  • Starring: Raul Julia [Jerry]
PlayDramaOriginal
Dracula (Oct 20, 1977 - Jan 06, 1980)
  • Performer: Raul Julia
    • Count Dracula - Replacement (May 15, 1979 - ?)
    • Count Dracula - Replacement (Oct 03, 1978 - ?)
PlayDramaRevival
The Cherry Orchard (Jun 29, 1977 - Aug 07, 1977)
  • Performer: Raul Julia [Lopakhin, Ermolai Alekseevich]
PlayComedyRevival
The Cherry Orchard (Feb 17, 1977 - Apr 10, 1977)
  • Performer: Raul Julia [Lopakhin, Ermolai Alekseevich]
PlayComedyRevival
Threepenny Opera (May 01, 1976 - Jan 23, 1977)
  • Performer: Raul Julia [Macheath]
MusicalDramaRevival
Where's Charley? (Dec 20, 1974 - Feb 23, 1975)
  • Performer: Raul Julia [Charley Wykeham]
MusicalComedyRevival
Via Galactica (Nov 28, 1972 - Dec 02, 1972)
  • Performer: Raul Julia [Gabriel Finn]
MusicalOriginal
Two Gentlemen of Verona (Dec 01, 1971 - May 20, 1973)
  • Starring: Raul Julia
    • Proteus - (Nov 13, 1971 - Oct 22, 1972)
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Castro Complex (Nov 18, 1970 - Nov 22, 1970)
  • Performer: Raul Julia [Paco Montoya]
PlayComedyOriginal
Indians (Oct 13, 1969 - Jan 03, 1970)
  • Performer: Raul Julia [Grand Duke Alexis, Uncas, Poncho]
PlayOriginal
The Cuban Thing (Sep 24, 1968 - Sep 24, 1968)
  • Performer: Raul Julia [Chan]
PlayOriginal
Dracula (May 19, 1978 - Apr 08, 1979)
  • Starring: Raul Julia
    • Count Dracula - (May 19, 1978 - Jul 15, 1978)
PlayDramaRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1982 | Nominee  | Nine
Starring: Raul Julia
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1977 | Nominee  | Threepenny Opera
Performer: Raul Julia
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | Where's Charley?
Performer: Raul Julia
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1972 | Nominee  | Two Gentlemen of Verona
Starring: Raul Julia

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1976 | Nominee  | Threepenny Opera
Performer: Raul Julia
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | Where's Charley?
Performer: Raul Julia

Outstanding Performance

1972 | Winner  | Two Gentlemen of Verona
Starring: Raul Julia

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Raul Julia and
are credited together
are credited together