Gender
Male
Born
Jan 17, 1931
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died
Apr 14, 2014
Los Angeles, California, USA
Stage Manager Performer Writer
Also Known As
Philip Dean
  • CREDITS
    Paul Robeson (Dec 20, 1995 - Dec 31, 1995)
    • Written by Phillip Hayes Dean
    PlaySolo Play with musicRevival
    Paul Robeson (Sep 28, 1988 - Oct 09, 1988)
    • Written by Phillip Hayes Dean
    PlaySolo Play with musicRevival
    Paul Robeson (Jan 19, 1978 - Apr 30, 1978)
    • Written by Phillip Hayes Dean
    PlaySolo Play with musicOriginal
    Waiting for Godot (Jan 21, 1957 - Jan 26, 1957)
    • Stage Manager: Philip Dean
    PlayDrama All Black CastRevival
    The Wisteria Trees (Feb 02, 1955 - Feb 13, 1955)
    • Performer: Philip Dean [Servant]
    PlayDramaRevival
  • AWARDS

    Drama Desk Award

    Most Promising Playwright

    1972 | Winner
    Phillip Hayes Dean (for "The Sty of the Blind Pig")
Paul Robeson (Dec 20, 1995 - Dec 31, 1995)
  • Written by Phillip Hayes Dean
PlaySolo Play with musicRevival
Paul Robeson (Sep 28, 1988 - Oct 09, 1988)
  • Written by Phillip Hayes Dean
PlaySolo Play with musicRevival
Paul Robeson (Jan 19, 1978 - Apr 30, 1978)
  • Written by Phillip Hayes Dean
PlaySolo Play with musicOriginal
Waiting for Godot (Jan 21, 1957 - Jan 26, 1957)
  • Stage Manager: Philip Dean
PlayDrama All Black CastRevival
The Wisteria Trees (Feb 02, 1955 - Feb 13, 1955)
  • Performer: Philip Dean [Servant]
PlayDramaRevival

Drama Desk Award

Most Promising Playwright

1972 | Winner
Phillip Hayes Dean (for "The Sty of the Blind Pig")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Phillip Hayes Dean and
are credited together
are credited together