Gender
Male
Born
Dec 19, 1938
Pasadena, California, USA
Died
Apr 26, 2020
Los Angeles, California, USA
Director Designer
Also Known As
Peter H. Hunt
Relations
Husband of
Virginia Sturges Osborn (1965 - 1972) divorced
Husband of
Barbette Tweed (1972 - 2020) his death
Uncle of
Helen Hunt
Comments
Worked at Williamstown Theatre Festival from 1958 to 1995 (as Artistic Director from 1989 to 1995).
  • CREDITS
    The Scarlet Pimpernel (Nov 09, 1997 - Jan 02, 2000)
    • Directed by Peter Hunt
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Bully (Nov 01, 1977 - Nov 05, 1977)
    • Directed by Peter H. Hunt
    • Lighting Design by Peter H. Hunt
    PlaySoloOriginal
    Goodtime Charley (Mar 03, 1975 - May 31, 1975)
    • Directed by Peter H. Hunt
    MusicalOriginal
    Scratch (May 06, 1971 - May 08, 1971)
    • Directed by Peter H. Hunt
    PlayOriginal
    Georgy (Feb 26, 1970 - Feb 28, 1970)
    • Directed by Peter Hunt
    MusicalOriginal
    1776 (Mar 16, 1969 - Feb 13, 1972)
    • Directed by Peter Hunt
    MusicalComedy HistoryOriginal
    Noël Coward's Sweet Potato (Sep 29, 1968 - Nov 23, 1968)
    • Lighting Design by Peter Hunt
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Annie Get Your Gun (Sep 21, 1966 - Nov 26, 1966)
    • Lighting Design by Peter Hunt
    MusicalComedyRevival
    The Wayward Stork (Jan 19, 1966 - Jan 22, 1966)
    • Lighting Design by Peter Hunt
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Tambourines to Glory (Nov 02, 1963 - Nov 23, 1963)
    • Lighting Design by Peter Hunt
    PlayPlay with musicOriginal
    Annie Get Your Gun (Jul 12, 1966 - Sep 17, 1966)
    • Lighting Design by Peter Hunt
    MusicalComedyRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Direction of a Musical

    1969 | Winner  | 1776
    Directed by Peter Hunt

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Director of a Musical

    1975 | Nominee  | Goodtime Charley
    Directed by Peter H. Hunt
The Scarlet Pimpernel (Nov 09, 1997 - Jan 02, 2000)
  • Directed by Peter Hunt
MusicalComedyOriginal
Bully (Nov 01, 1977 - Nov 05, 1977)
  • Directed by Peter H. Hunt
  • Lighting Design by Peter H. Hunt
PlaySoloOriginal
Goodtime Charley (Mar 03, 1975 - May 31, 1975)
  • Directed by Peter H. Hunt
MusicalOriginal
Scratch (May 06, 1971 - May 08, 1971)
  • Directed by Peter H. Hunt
PlayOriginal
Georgy (Feb 26, 1970 - Feb 28, 1970)
  • Directed by Peter Hunt
MusicalOriginal
1776 (Mar 16, 1969 - Feb 13, 1972)
  • Directed by Peter Hunt
MusicalComedy HistoryOriginal
Noël Coward's Sweet Potato (Sep 29, 1968 - Nov 23, 1968)
  • Lighting Design by Peter Hunt
MusicalRevueOriginal
Annie Get Your Gun (Sep 21, 1966 - Nov 26, 1966)
  • Lighting Design by Peter Hunt
MusicalComedyRevival
The Wayward Stork (Jan 19, 1966 - Jan 22, 1966)
  • Lighting Design by Peter Hunt
PlayComedyOriginal
Tambourines to Glory (Nov 02, 1963 - Nov 23, 1963)
  • Lighting Design by Peter Hunt
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Annie Get Your Gun (Jul 12, 1966 - Sep 17, 1966)
  • Lighting Design by Peter Hunt
MusicalComedyRevival

Tony Award®

Best Direction of a Musical

1969 | Winner  | 1776
Directed by Peter Hunt

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | Goodtime Charley
Directed by Peter H. Hunt

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Peter Hunt and
are credited together
are credited together