Gender
Male
Born
Sep 22, 1895
Lemberg, AUSTRIA-HUNGARY
Died
Aug 25, 1967
Santa Barbara, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Meshilem Meier Weisenfreund [Birthname]
Muni Wisenfrend
Inherit the Wind (Apr 21, 1955 - Jun 22, 1957)
  • Starring: Paul Muni
    • Henry Drummond - (Apr 21, 1955 - Aug 1955)
  • Performer: Paul Muni
    • Henry Drummond - Replacement (Dec 01, 1955 - ?)
PlayDramaOriginal
They Knew What They Wanted (Feb 16, 1949 - Apr 09, 1949)
  • Starring: Paul Muni [Tony]
PlayComedyRevival
A Flag Is Born (Sep 05, 1946 - Dec 14, 1946)
  • Performer: Paul Muni [Tevya]
PlayOriginal
Counsellor-at-Law (Nov 24, 1942 - Jul 10, 1943)
  • Performer: Paul Muni [George Simon]
PlayRevival
Yesterday's Magic (Apr 14, 1942 - May 30, 1942)
  • Performer: Paul Muni [Maddoc Thomas]
PlayOriginal
Key Largo (Nov 27, 1939 - Feb 24, 1940)
  • Starring: Paul Muni [King McCloud]
PlayDramaOriginal
Counsellor-at-Law (Sep 12, 1932 - May 27, 1933)
  • Performer: Paul Muni [George Simon]
PlayDramaRevival
Counsellor-at-Law (Nov 06, 1931 - Jul 06, 1932)
  • Starring: Paul Muni [George Simon]
PlayDramaOriginal
Rock Me, Julie (Feb 03, 1931 - Feb 1931)
  • Performer: Paul Muni [Steven Moorhead]
PlayDramaOriginal
This One Man (Oct 21, 1930 - Nov 1930)
  • Performer: Paul Muni [Saul Holland]
PlayDramaOriginal
Four Walls (Sep 19, 1927 - Jan 1928)
  • Performer: Muni Wisenfrend [Benny Horowitz]
PlayOriginal
We Americans (Oct 12, 1926 - Jan 1927)
  • Performer: Muni Wisenfrend [Morris Levine]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actor in Play

1956 | Winner  | Inherit the Wind
Starring: Paul Muni

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Paul Muni and
are credited together
are credited together