Gender
Male
Born
Nov 06, 1892
Peru, Indiana, USA
Died
Jan 26, 1963
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Producer Director Performer Writer Lyricist Artistic Staff
Also Known As
John "Ole" Olsen
Relations
Brother of
Stephen Olsen
Father of
J. C. Olsen
See Also
Comments
Part of the comedy team "Olsen & Johnson" with Chic Johnson
Pardon Our French (Oct 05, 1950 - Jan 06, 1951)
  • Produced by Ole Olsen
  • Directed by Ole Olsen
  • Starring: Ole Olsen [Performer]
  • Book by Ole Olsen
  • Additional lyrics by Olsen & Johnson
  • Sketches by: Olsen & Johnson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Laffing Room Only (Dec 23, 1944 - Jul 14, 1945)
  • Produced by Ole Olsen
  • Performer: Ole Olsen [Real Estate Agent, "Pocatello, Idaho" Performer, "The Ghost Train" Performer, Bridegroom, "The Piano Movers" Performer, A Radio Announcer]
  • Performer: Olsen & Johnson [Guest/Tourist]
  • Book by Ole Olsen
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
Count Me In (Oct 08, 1942 - Nov 21, 1942)
  • Produced by Olsen & Johnson
MusicalRevue ComedyOriginal
Sons o' Fun (Dec 01, 1941 - Aug 29, 1943)
  • Performer: Ole Olsen ["Those Sons O' Fun" Performer, "Fun In One" Performer, "A Quiet Night In The Country" Performer, "More Fun In One" Performer, Husband, Captain, "Some More Fun In One" Performer, The Master Mind, Gentleman Jim]
  • Book by Ole Olsen
MusicalComedy RevueOriginal
Snookie (Jun 03, 1941 - Jun 14, 1941)
  • Produced by Ole Olsen
PlayOriginal
Streets of Paris (Jun 19, 1939 - Feb 10, 1940)
  • Produced in association with Olsen & Johnson
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hellzapoppin (Sep 22, 1938 - Dec 17, 1941)
  • Produced by Olsen & Johnson
  • Starring: Ole Olsen
    • Singer - (Sep 22, 1938 - Apr 26, 1941)
    • Performer - (Sep 22, 1938 - Apr 26, 1941)
    • Vladimir Mamlock - (Sep 22, 1938 - Apr 26, 1941)
    • Paul Revere - (Sep 22, 1938 - Apr 26, 1941)
    • Big Nick Gat - (Sep 22, 1938 - Apr 26, 1941)
    • Ole - (Sep 22, 1938 - Apr 26, 1941)
  • Book by Olsen & Johnson
MusicalRevue VaudevilleOriginal
Take a Chance (Nov 26, 1932 - Jul 01, 1933)
  • Performer: Ole Olsen
    • Duke Stanley - Replacement (Jun 05, 1933 - Jul 01, 1933)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1923 [Summer Edition] (Jun 25, 1923 - Sep 15, 1923)
  • Additional lyrics by Ole Olsen
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ole Olsen and
are credited together
are credited together