Gender
Male
Born
Apr 27, 1893
Adrian, Michigan, USA
Died
May 08, 1958
New York, New York, USA
Producer Director Designer
Also Known As
Norman Geddes [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
Barbara Bel Geddes
Husband of
Edith Lutyens
Seven Lively Arts (Dec 07, 1944 - May 12, 1945)
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sons and Soldiers (May 04, 1943 - May 22, 1943)
  • Produced by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
PlayOriginal
It Happens on Ice (Jul 15, 1941 - Apr 26, 1942)
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Costume Design by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Lighting Design by Norman Bel Geddes
SpecialOriginal
It Happens on Ice (Oct 10, 1940 - Jun 15, 1941)
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Costume Design by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Lighting Design by Norman Bel Geddes
SpecialOriginal
Siege (Dec 08, 1937 - Dec 11, 1937)
  • Produced by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
PlayDramaOriginal
The Eternal Road (Jan 07, 1937 - May 15, 1937)
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Costume Design by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Lighting Design by Norman Bel Geddes
MusicalSpectacleOriginal
Iron Men (Oct 19, 1936 - Nov 1936)
  • Produced by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Staged by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
PlayDramaOriginal
Dead End (Oct 28, 1935 - Jun 12, 1937)
  • Produced by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Production Design by Norman Bel Geddes
PlayDramaOriginal
Flying Colors (Sep 15, 1932 - Jan 25, 1933)
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Lighting Design by Norman Bel Geddes
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hamlet (Nov 05, 1931 - Nov 28, 1931)
  • Staged by Norman Bel Geddes
PlayTragedyRevival
Lysistrata (Jun 05, 1930 - Jan 1931)
  • Production Design by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Staged by Norman Bel Geddes
PlayComedyRevival
Fifty Million Frenchmen (Nov 27, 1929 - Jul 05, 1930)
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Five O'Clock Girl (Oct 10, 1927 - Jun 02, 1928)
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
MusicalComedyOriginal
Arabesque (Oct 20, 1925 - Nov 07, 1925)
  • Produced by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Directed by Norman Bel Geddes
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1925 (Jul 06, 1925 - Sep 19, 1925)
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
MusicalRevueOriginal
Lady, Be Good! (Dec 01, 1924 - Sep 12, 1925)
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
MusicalComedyOriginal
She Stoops to Conquer (Jun 09, 1924 - Jun 1924)
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
PlayComedyRevival
The Miracle (Jan 16, 1924 - Jun 1924)
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
PlayOriginal
Orange Blossoms (Sep 19, 1922 - Dec 09, 1922)
  • Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Norman Bel Geddes and
are credited together
are credited together