Gender
Female
Born
Jan 17, 1920
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died
Feb 28, 1987
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer Assistant
Also Known As
Nora Koreff
Relations
Wife of
James T. Farrell, author of "Studs Lonigan" (1937 - ?) divorced
Wife of
Michael Van Buren, great-grandson of President Martin Van Buren (1943 - ?) divorced
Wife of
Isaac Stern (1948 - 1949) divorced
Engaged to
Jerome Robbins (A wedding date of April 16, 1951 was announced, however they never married)
Wife of
Herbert Ross (1959 - 1987) her death
Godmother of
Leslie Browne
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Oct 17, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Asst. to the Choreographer: Nora Kaye
MusicalComedyOriginal
Tovarich (Mar 18, 1963 - Nov 09, 1963)
  • Assistant to the Director: Nora Kaye
MusicalComedyOriginal
I Can Get It for You Wholesale (Mar 22, 1962 - Dec 08, 1962)
  • Asst. to the Choreographer: Nora Kaye
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Gay Life (Nov 18, 1961 - Feb 24, 1962)
  • Asst. to the Choreographer: Nora Kaye
MusicalOriginal
Two's Company (Dec 15, 1952 - Mar 08, 1953)
  • Also Starring: Nora Kaye [Girl, Dancer in "Roundabout", The Stripper]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ballet Theatre (Sep 30, 1946 - Nov 09, 1946)
  • Performer: Nora Kaye [Hagar]
SpecialBallet DanceOriginal
The Ballet Theatre (Feb 11, 1941 - Mar 09, 1941)
  • Gizelle
  • Performer: Nora Kaye [Gizelle's friend, Wili]
SpecialBalletRevival
  • Gala Performance
  • Performer: Nora Kaye [La Reine de la Danse]
SpecialBalletOriginal
Stars In Your Eyes (Feb 09, 1939 - May 27, 1939)
  • Performer: Nora Kaye [Dancing Girl, Lady of the Ballet]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Great Lady (Dec 01, 1938 - Dec 17, 1938)
  • Performer: Nora Kaye [Ensemble]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Virginia (Sep 02, 1937 - Oct 23, 1937)
  • Performer: Nora Kaye [Corps du Ballet member]
MusicalRomanceOriginal
The Land of Bells (May 09, 1935 - May 12, 1935)
  • Performer: Nora Koreff [Ensemble]
MusicalRomanceOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Nora Kaye and
are credited together
are credited together