Gender
Female
Born
Sep 13, 1948
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Died
Jan 23, 2003
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Nell Hardy [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    Annie (Mar 26, 1997 - Oct 19, 1997)
    • Starring: Nell Carter [Miss Hannigan]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Ain't Misbehavin' (Aug 15, 1988 - Jan 15, 1989)
    • Starring: Nell Carter [Performer]
    MusicalRevueRevival
    Ain't Misbehavin' (May 09, 1978 - Feb 21, 1982)
    • Performer: Nell Carter [Performer]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Dude (Oct 09, 1972 - Oct 21, 1972)
    • Also Starring: Nell Carter [Suzie Moon]
    MusicalOriginal
    Soon (Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 13, 1971)
    • Performer: Nell Carter [Sharon]
    MusicalOriginal
    Annie (Nov 29, 1996 - Mar 21, 1999)
    • Starring: Nell Carter
      • Miss Hannigan - Replacement
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Ain't Misbehavin' (Feb 23, 1979 - May 04, 1980)
    • Performer: Nell Carter
      • Performer - Replacement
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
    • Starring: Nell Carter [Performer]
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Featured Actress in a Musical

    1978 | Winner  | Ain't Misbehavin'
    Performer: Nell Carter

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical

    1978 | Winner  | Ain't Misbehavin'
    Performer: Nell Carter

    Theatre World

    Award

    1978 | Recipient  | Ain't Misbehavin'
    Performer: Nell Carter
Annie (Mar 26, 1997 - Oct 19, 1997)
  • Starring: Nell Carter [Miss Hannigan]
MusicalComedyRevival
Ain't Misbehavin' (Aug 15, 1988 - Jan 15, 1989)
  • Starring: Nell Carter [Performer]
MusicalRevueRevival
Ain't Misbehavin' (May 09, 1978 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Performer: Nell Carter [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Dude (Oct 09, 1972 - Oct 21, 1972)
  • Also Starring: Nell Carter [Suzie Moon]
MusicalOriginal
Soon (Jan 12, 1971 - Jan 13, 1971)
  • Performer: Nell Carter [Sharon]
MusicalOriginal
Annie (Nov 29, 1996 - Mar 21, 1999)
  • Starring: Nell Carter
    • Miss Hannigan - Replacement
MusicalComedyRevival
Ain't Misbehavin' (Feb 23, 1979 - May 04, 1980)
  • Performer: Nell Carter
    • Performer - Replacement
MusicalRevueOriginal
Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
  • Starring: Nell Carter [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1978 | Winner  | Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Nell Carter

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1978 | Winner  | Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Nell Carter

Theatre World

Award

1978 | Recipient  | Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Nell Carter

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Nell Carter and
are credited together
are credited together