Gender
Female
Born
May 10, 1922
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Mar 25, 1992
Studio City, California, USA
Performer Director
Also Known As
Anna Myrtle Swoyer [Birthname]
Relations
Daughter of
Dewey Barto
Sister of
Betty Lou Barto
Wife of
David Craig (1951 - 1992) her death
Wife of
Gar Moore (1948 - 1949) divorced
Comments
When auditioning for Best Foot Forward, George Abbott thought she was an actress named Helen Walker auditioning for a bit part. She got the part and it was rewritten into a starring role for her. She kept the name "Walker."
The Cocktail Party (Oct 07, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Performer: Nancy Walker [Julia]
PlayDramaRevival
The Cherry Orchard (Mar 19, 1968 - Jun 22, 1968)
  • Performer: Nancy Walker [Sharlotta Ivanovna]
PlayComedyRevival
UTBU (Jan 04, 1966 - Jan 08, 1966)
  • Directed by Nancy Walker
PlayComedyOriginal
Folies Bergère [1964] (Jun 02, 1964 - Nov 14, 1964)
  • Performer: Nancy Walker [Manneqiun]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Do Re Mi (Dec 26, 1960 - Jan 13, 1962)
  • Starring: Nancy Walker [Kay Cram]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Girls Against the Boys (Nov 02, 1959 - Nov 14, 1959)
  • Starring: Nancy Walker [Essie, She, Wife]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Copper and Brass (Oct 17, 1957 - Nov 16, 1957)
  • Starring: Nancy Walker [Katey O'Shea]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Fallen Angels (Jan 17, 1956 - Aug 11, 1956)
  • Starring: Nancy Walker [Julia Starbuck]
PlayComedyRevival
Phoenix '55 (May 23, 1955 - Jul 17, 1955)
  • Starring: Nancy Walker ["Tomorrow Is Here" Performer, Millie Wubble, "Down to the Sea" Performer, The Maiden, Chickie Popjoy, "A Funny Heart" Performer, Annie Snodgrass, "Finale" Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Pal Joey (Jan 03, 1952 - Apr 18, 1953)
  • Performer: Nancy Walker
    • Gladys Bumps - Replacement
MusicalComedyRevival
Along Fifth Avenue (Jan 13, 1949 - Jun 18, 1949)
  • Starring: Nancy Walker ["Fifth Avenue" Ensemble, Miss Herkimer, "Santo Dinero" Performer, Counter Girl, "Chant D'Amour" Singer, "Vacation in the Store" Performer, Daisy, "If This Is Glamour!" Singer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Look, Ma, I'm Dancin'! (Jan 29, 1948 - Jul 10, 1948)
  • Starring: Nancy Walker [Lily Malloy]
MusicalOriginal
Barefoot Boy With Cheek (Apr 03, 1947 - Jul 05, 1947)
  • Performer: Nancy Walker [Yetta Samovar]
MusicalComedyOriginal
On the Town (Dec 28, 1944 - Feb 02, 1946)
  • Starring: Nancy Walker [Hildy Esterhazy]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Best Foot Forward (Oct 01, 1941 - Jul 04, 1942)
  • Performer: Nancy Walker [Blind Date]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
  • Performer: Nancy Walker [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1961 | Nominee  | Do Re Mi
Starring: Nancy Walker
 

Best Actress in a Musical

1956 | Nominee  | Phoenix '55
Starring: Nancy Walker

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Nancy Walker and
are credited together
are credited together