Gender
Male
Born
circa 1914
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Dec 11, 2000
New York, New York, USA
Director Producer Writer Lyricist Source Material
Also Known As
John Roc [Pseudonym]
Nathan Richard Nasbaum [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Janice Rule (divorced)
  • CREDITS
    110 in the Shade (May 09, 2007 - Jul 29, 2007)
    • Book by N. Richard Nash
    • Based on a play by N. Richard Nash
    MusicalRevival
    The Rainmaker (Nov 11, 1999 - Jan 23, 2000)
    • Written by N. Richard Nash
    PlayRomanceRevival
    Saravá (Jan 11, 1979 - Jun 17, 1979)
    • Book by N. Richard Nash
    • Lyrics by N. Richard Nash
    MusicalOriginal
    Fire! (Jan 28, 1969 - Feb 01, 1969)
    • Written by John Roc
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The Happy Time (Jan 18, 1968 - Sep 28, 1968)
    • Book by N. Richard Nash
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    110 in the Shade (Oct 24, 1963 - Aug 08, 1964)
    • Book by N. Richard Nash
    • Based on the play "The Rainmaker" by N. Richard Nash
    MusicalOriginal
    Wildcat (Dec 16, 1960 - Jun 03, 1961)
    • Produced by N. Richard Nash
    • Book by N. Richard Nash
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Handful of Fire (Oct 01, 1958 - Oct 04, 1958)
    • Written by N. Richard Nash
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Girls of Summer (Nov 19, 1956 - Jan 05, 1957)
    • Written by N. Richard Nash
    PlayOriginal
    The Rainmaker (Oct 28, 1954 - Feb 12, 1955)
    • Written by N. Richard Nash
    PlayRomanceOriginal
    See the Jaguar (Dec 03, 1952 - Dec 06, 1952)
    • Written by N. Richard Nash
    PlayOriginal
    The Young and Fair (Nov 22, 1948 - Jan 08, 1949)
    • Written by N. Richard Nash
    PlayOriginal
    Second Best Bed (Jun 03, 1946 - Jun 08, 1946)
    • Directed by N. Richard Nash
    • Written by N. Richard Nash
    PlayComedyOriginal
    110 in the Shade (Aug 10, 1964 - May 08, 1965)
    • By N. Richard Nash
    • Based on the play by N. Richard Nash
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Musical

    1968 | Nominee  | The Happy Time
    Book by N. Richard Nash
110 in the Shade (May 09, 2007 - Jul 29, 2007)
  • Book by N. Richard Nash
  • Based on a play by N. Richard Nash
MusicalRevival
The Rainmaker (Nov 11, 1999 - Jan 23, 2000)
  • Written by N. Richard Nash
PlayRomanceRevival
Saravá (Jan 11, 1979 - Jun 17, 1979)
  • Book by N. Richard Nash
  • Lyrics by N. Richard Nash
MusicalOriginal
Fire! (Jan 28, 1969 - Feb 01, 1969)
  • Written by John Roc
PlayDramaOriginal
The Happy Time (Jan 18, 1968 - Sep 28, 1968)
  • Book by N. Richard Nash
MusicalComedyOriginal
110 in the Shade (Oct 24, 1963 - Aug 08, 1964)
  • Book by N. Richard Nash
  • Based on the play "The Rainmaker" by N. Richard Nash
MusicalOriginal
Wildcat (Dec 16, 1960 - Jun 03, 1961)
  • Produced by N. Richard Nash
  • Book by N. Richard Nash
MusicalComedyOriginal
Handful of Fire (Oct 01, 1958 - Oct 04, 1958)
  • Written by N. Richard Nash
PlayDramaOriginal
Girls of Summer (Nov 19, 1956 - Jan 05, 1957)
  • Written by N. Richard Nash
PlayOriginal
The Rainmaker (Oct 28, 1954 - Feb 12, 1955)
  • Written by N. Richard Nash
PlayRomanceOriginal
See the Jaguar (Dec 03, 1952 - Dec 06, 1952)
  • Written by N. Richard Nash
PlayOriginal
The Young and Fair (Nov 22, 1948 - Jan 08, 1949)
  • Written by N. Richard Nash
PlayOriginal
Second Best Bed (Jun 03, 1946 - Jun 08, 1946)
  • Directed by N. Richard Nash
  • Written by N. Richard Nash
PlayComedyOriginal
110 in the Shade (Aug 10, 1964 - May 08, 1965)
  • By N. Richard Nash
  • Based on the play by N. Richard Nash
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1968 | Nominee  | The Happy Time
Book by N. Richard Nash

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where N. Richard Nash and
are credited together
are credited together