Gender
Male
Born
Jan 15, 1622
Paris, FRANCE
Died
Feb 17, 1673
Paris, FRANCE
Writer Source Material
Also Known As
Jean-Baptiste Poquelin [Birthname]
Tartuffe (Jan 09, 2003 - Feb 23, 2003)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedy FarceRevival
Tartuffe (May 30, 1996 - Jun 23, 1996)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedy FarceRevival
The Molière Comedies (Feb 02, 1995 - Mar 26, 1995)
  • The School for Husbands
  • Written by Molière
PlayFarceRevival
  • The Imaginary Cuckold
  • Written by Molière
PlayFarceRevival
The Miser (Oct 11, 1990 - Dec 30, 1990)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyRevival
The Misanthrope (Jan 27, 1983 - Mar 27, 1983)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyRevival
Tartuffe (Sep 25, 1977 - Nov 20, 1977)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedy FarceRevival
The Misanthrope (Mar 12, 1975 - May 31, 1975)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyRevival
Scapino (Sep 27, 1974 - Mar 02, 1975)
  • Adapted from the 1671 Commedia dell'Arte play "Les Fourberies de Scapin" by Molière
PlayComedyRevival
Scapino (May 18, 1974 - Aug 31, 1974)
  • Adapted from the 1671 Commedia dell'Arte play "Les Fourberies de Scapin" by Molière
PlayComedyOriginal
Scapin (Dec 28, 1973 - Dec 28, 1973)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyRevival
Tricks (Jan 08, 1973 - Jan 13, 1973)
  • Based on "La Fourberies de Scapin" by Molière
MusicalComedyOriginal
Don Juan (Dec 11, 1972 - Jan 14, 1973)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyRevival
The School for Wives (Feb 16, 1971 - May 29, 1971)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyRevival
The National Theater of the Deaf (Jan 12, 1970 - Jan 17, 1970)
  • Written by Molière
PlayPantomime Sign LanguageRevival
The Miser (May 08, 1969 - Jun 21, 1969)
  • Written by Molière
PlayRevival
The Misanthrope (Oct 09, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Written by Molière
PlayRevival
Tartuffe (Jul 02, 1968 - Jul 14, 1968)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedy FarceRevival
George Dandin (Jun 27, 1968 - Jul 14, 1968)
  • Written by Molière
PlayRevival
The Imaginary Invalid (May 01, 1967 - May 13, 1967)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyRevival
Tartuffe (Jan 14, 1965 - May 22, 1965)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Don Juan (Oct 28, 1958 - Nov 02, 1958)
  • Written by Molière
PlayOriginal
An Evening of 3 Farces (May 06, 1958 - May 11, 1958)
  • Sganarelle
  • Written by Molière
PlayRevival
  • Le Mariage Force
  • Written by Molière
PlayFarceOriginal
  • La Jalousie du Barbouille
  • Written by Molière
PlayFarceOriginal
Le Malade Imaginaire (Apr 29, 1958 - May 04, 1958)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyOriginal
Le Misanthrope (Feb 07, 1957 - Feb 09, 1957)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyRevival
Comédie Française Program 1 (Oct 25, 1955 - Nov 07, 1955)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedy BalletRevival
Amphitryon / Les Fourberies de Scapin (Nov 20, 1952 - Dec 13, 1952)
  • Amphitryon
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyRevival
  • Les Fourberies de Scapin
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyOriginal
The School for Wives (Mar 18, 1951 - Apr 03, 1951)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyOriginal
L'Ecole Des Femmes (Mar 18, 1951 - Apr 03, 1951)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyOriginal
The Would-Be Gentleman (Jan 09, 1946 - Mar 16, 1946)
  • Written by Molière
PlayRevival
The Miser (May 13, 1936 - May 1936)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyOriginal
The School for Husbands (Oct 16, 1933 - Jan 20, 1934)
  • Based on the play "L'École des maris" by Molière
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Would-Be Gentleman (Oct 01, 1928 - Oct 1928)
  • Written by Molière
PlayOriginal
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme (Nov 10, 1924 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Molière
PlayOriginal
George Dandin (Apr 06, 1924 - May 1924)
  • Written by Molière
PlayOriginal
The Imaginary Invalid (Mar 19, 1917 - Mar 1917)
  • Written by Molière
PlayOriginal
Sganarelle (Aug 30, 1916 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Molière
PlayRevival
The Learned Ladies (Nov 09, 1911 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Molière
PlayOriginal
A Matinee Idol (Apr 28, 1910 - May 1911)
  • Based on "Un Medecin malgre lui" by Molière
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Misanthrope (Apr 10, 1905 - Apr 15, 1905)
  • Written by Molière
PlayComedyOriginal
Wives (Oct 18, 1879 - Closing date unknown)
  • Adapted from "Ecoles des Femmes" and "Ecoles des Maris" by Molière
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Molière and
are credited together
are credited together