Gender
Male
Born
Sep 23, 1920
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died
Apr 06, 2014
Westlake Village, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Joseph Yule, Jr. [Birthname]
Relations
Son of
Joe Yule
Son of
Nell Carter
  • CREDITS
    The Will Rogers Follies (May 01, 1991 - Sep 05, 1993)
    • Performer: Mickey Rooney
      • Clem Rogers - Replacement
    MusicalOriginal
    Sugar Babies (Oct 08, 1979 - Aug 28, 1982)
    • Starring: Mickey Rooney [Mickey]
    MusicalRevue Comedy BurlesqueOriginal
    The Wizard of Oz (May 01, 1998 - Jul 25, 1999)
    • Starring: Mickey Rooney [Prof. Marvel, Wizard]
    MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
    A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Feb 28, 1987 - Jul 26, 1987)
    • Starring: Mickey Rooney [Prologus, Pseudolus]
    MusicalComedyFarceRevival
    Sugar Babies (Nov 08, 1982 - Apr 20, 1986)
    • Starring: Mickey Rooney [Mickey]
    MusicalRevue Comedy BurlesqueOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actor in a Musical

    1980 | Nominee  | Sugar Babies
    Starring: Mickey Rooney

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    1980 | Nominee  | Sugar Babies
    Starring: Mickey Rooney

    Theatre World

    Special Award

    1980 | Recipient
    Mickey Rooney
The Will Rogers Follies (May 01, 1991 - Sep 05, 1993)
  • Performer: Mickey Rooney
    • Clem Rogers - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
Sugar Babies (Oct 08, 1979 - Aug 28, 1982)
  • Starring: Mickey Rooney [Mickey]
MusicalRevue Comedy BurlesqueOriginal
The Wizard of Oz (May 01, 1998 - Jul 25, 1999)
  • Starring: Mickey Rooney [Prof. Marvel, Wizard]
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Feb 28, 1987 - Jul 26, 1987)
  • Starring: Mickey Rooney [Prologus, Pseudolus]
MusicalComedyFarceRevival
Sugar Babies (Nov 08, 1982 - Apr 20, 1986)
  • Starring: Mickey Rooney [Mickey]
MusicalRevue Comedy BurlesqueOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1980 | Nominee  | Sugar Babies
Starring: Mickey Rooney

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1980 | Nominee  | Sugar Babies
Starring: Mickey Rooney

Theatre World

Special Award

1980 | Recipient
Mickey Rooney

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Mickey Rooney and
are credited together
are credited together