Gender
Male
Born
Aug 12, 1915
New York, New York, USA
Died
Dec 23, 2007
Los Angeles, California, USA
Producer Director Performer Choreographer
Also Known As
Milton Greenwald [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Mary Heater (1940 - ?) divorced
Husband of
Shelah Hackett (1969 - 2007) his death
The Goodbye Girl (Mar 04, 1993 - Aug 15, 1993)
  • Directed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Music Man (Jun 05, 1980 - Jun 22, 1980)
  • Directed by Michael Kidd
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyRevival
The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Featuring choreography from "Destry Rides Again" and "Can Can" by Michael Kidd
SpecialDanceOriginal
Cyrano (May 13, 1973 - Jun 23, 1973)
  • Directed by Michael Kidd
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalOriginal
The Rothschilds (Oct 19, 1970 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Directed by Michael Kidd
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalOriginal
Breakfast at Tiffany's (Never Officially Opened - Dec 14, 1966)
  • Musical Staging by Michael Kidd
MusicalOriginal
Skyscraper (Nov 13, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ben Franklin in Paris (Oct 27, 1964 - May 01, 1965)
  • Directed by Michael Kidd
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalOriginal
Here's Love (Oct 03, 1963 - Jul 25, 1964)
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalOriginal
Subways Are for Sleeping (Dec 27, 1961 - Jun 23, 1962)
  • Directed by Michael Kidd
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyOriginal
Wildcat (Dec 16, 1960 - Jun 03, 1961)
  • Produced by Michael Kidd
  • Directed by Michael Kidd
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyOriginal
Destry Rides Again (Apr 23, 1959 - Jun 18, 1960)
  • Directed by Michael Kidd
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyOriginal
Li'l Abner (Nov 15, 1956 - Jul 12, 1958)
  • Produced by Michael Kidd
  • Directed by Michael Kidd
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyOriginal
Finian's Rainbow (May 18, 1955 - May 29, 1955)
  • Based the original choreography by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyRevival
Guys and Dolls (Apr 20, 1955 - May 31, 1955)
  • Originally choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyRevival
Can-Can (May 07, 1953 - Jun 25, 1955)
  • Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyOriginal
Guys and Dolls (Nov 24, 1950 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyOriginal
Arms and the Girl (Feb 02, 1950 - May 27, 1950)
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyOriginal
Love Life (Oct 07, 1948 - May 14, 1949)
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hold It! (May 05, 1948 - Jun 12, 1948)
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyOriginal
Finian's Rainbow (Jan 10, 1947 - Oct 02, 1948)
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ballet Theatre (Sep 30, 1946 - Nov 09, 1946)
  • Performer: Michael Kidd [Sailor]
SpecialBallet DanceOriginal
Interplay (Jun 01, 1945 - Jun 28, 1945)
  • Performer: Michael Kidd
SpecialBalletOriginal
Billy the Kid (Apr 21, 1942 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Michael Kidd [Billy]
  • Re-staged by Michael Kidd
SpecialBalletRevival
The Ballet Caravan (May 24, 1939 - Closing date unknown)
  • Billy the Kid
  • Performer: Michael Kidd [Dancer]
SpecialBallet One ActOriginal
  • Pocahontas
  • Performer: Michael Kidd [Indian Man]
SpecialBallet One ActOriginal
Filling Station (May 18, 1939 - May 26, 1939)
  • Performer: Michael Kidd [The Gangster]
MusicalBallet One ActOriginal
The Music Man (Oct 18, 1979 - May 25, 1980)
  • Directed by Michael Kidd
  • Choreographed by Michael Kidd
MusicalComedyRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Direction of a Musical

1993 | Nominee  | The Goodbye Girl
Directed by Michael Kidd
 

Best Choreography

1971 | Nominee  | The Rothschilds
Choreographed by Michael Kidd
 

Best Direction of a Musical

1971 | Nominee  | The Rothschilds
Directed by Michael Kidd
 

Best Choreography

1966 | Nominee  | Skyscraper
Choreographed by Michael Kidd
 

Best Choreography

1962 | Nominee  | Subways Are for Sleeping
Choreographed by Michael Kidd

Best Choreography

1960 | Winner  | Destry Rides Again
Choreographed by Michael Kidd
 

Best Direction of a Musical

1960 | Nominee  | Destry Rides Again
Directed by Michael Kidd

Best Choreography

1957 | Winner  | Li'l Abner
Choreographed by Michael Kidd

Best Choreography

1954 | Winner  | Can-Can
Choreographed by Michael Kidd

Best Choreography

1951 | Winner  | Guys and Dolls
Choreographed by Michael Kidd

Best Choreography

1947 | Winner  | Finian's Rainbow
Choreographed by Michael Kidd

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Michael Kidd and
are credited together
are credited together