Gender
Male
Born
Jan 19, 1942
Salisbury, ENGLAND
Performer
Also Known As
Dame Edith Shorthouse [Pseudonym]
Michael Patrick Dumble-Smith [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    Dance of the Vampires (Dec 09, 2002 - Jan 25, 2003)
    • Starring: Michael Crawford [Count von Krolock]
    • Starring: Dame Edith Shorthouse [Madam von Krolock]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Phantom of the Opera (Jan 26, 1988 - Present)
    • Starring: Michael Crawford [Phantom of the Opera]
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    Black Comedy / White Lies (Feb 12, 1967 - Dec 02, 1967)
    • Black Comedy
    • Starring: Michael Crawford
      • Brindsley Miller - (Jan 31, 1967 - Jun 25, 1967)
    PlayFarce ComedyOriginal
    • White Lies
    • Starring: Michael Crawford [Tom]
    PlayOriginal
    The Phantom of the Opera - Christine (May 18, 1989 - Jan 03, 1999)
    • Starring: Michael Crawford
      • Phantom of the Opera - (May 18, 1989 - Apr 29, 1990)
      • Phantom of the Opera - Replacement (Dec 31, 1990 - ?)
    MusicalDramaOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Actor in a Musical

    1988 | Winner  | The Phantom of the Opera
    Starring: Michael Crawford

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical

    1988 | Winner  | The Phantom of the Opera
    Starring: Michael Crawford
Dance of the Vampires (Dec 09, 2002 - Jan 25, 2003)
  • Starring: Michael Crawford [Count von Krolock]
  • Starring: Dame Edith Shorthouse [Madam von Krolock]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Phantom of the Opera (Jan 26, 1988 - Present)
  • Starring: Michael Crawford [Phantom of the Opera]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Black Comedy / White Lies (Feb 12, 1967 - Dec 02, 1967)
  • Black Comedy
  • Starring: Michael Crawford
    • Brindsley Miller - (Jan 31, 1967 - Jun 25, 1967)
PlayFarce ComedyOriginal
  • White Lies
  • Starring: Michael Crawford [Tom]
PlayOriginal
The Phantom of the Opera - Christine (May 18, 1989 - Jan 03, 1999)
  • Starring: Michael Crawford
    • Phantom of the Opera - (May 18, 1989 - Apr 29, 1990)
    • Phantom of the Opera - Replacement (Dec 31, 1990 - ?)
MusicalDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actor in a Musical

1988 | Winner  | The Phantom of the Opera
Starring: Michael Crawford

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1988 | Winner  | The Phantom of the Opera
Starring: Michael Crawford

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Michael Crawford and
are credited together
are credited together