Gender
Male
Born
May 15, 1808
Dublin, IRELAND
Died
Oct 20, 1870
Ware, ENGLAND
Composer Lyricist
Also Known As
Michael William Balfe
Gypsy Blonde (Jun 25, 1934 - Jul 14, 1934)
  • Music by Michael Balfe
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Bohemian Girl (Jul 27, 1933 - Aug 05, 1933)
  • Music by Michael Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Bohemian Girl (Sep 30, 1918 - Apr 12, 1919)
  • Music by Michael Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Bohemian Girl (Mar 13, 1911 - Apr 01, 1911)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Bohemian Girl (Mar 26, 1900 - Mar 31, 1900)
  • Music by Michael Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Bohemian Girl (Dec 19, 1898 - Dec 24, 1898)
  • Music by Michael Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Bohemian Girl (Jun 03, 1872 - Jun 08, 1872)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Bohemian Girl (Nov 22, 1869 - Dec 11, 1869)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Rose of Castile (Jan 28, 1867 - Jan 31, 1867)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalOperaRevival
The Bohemian Girl (Jan 21, 1867 - Feb 02, 1867)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Rose of Castile (Nov 02, 1864 - Closing date unknown)
  • Additional lyrics by Michael William Balfe
MusicalOperaRevival
The Rose of Castile (Jul 27, 1864 - Jul 30, 1864)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalOperaOriginal
The Bohemian Girl (Jul 18, 1864 - Jul 26, 1864)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Enchantress (Mar 16, 1863 - Mar 28, 1863)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalDrama OperaRevival
Satanella (Feb 23, 1863 - Mar 14, 1863)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
The Enchantress (Apr 14, 1862 - Jun 07, 1862)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalDrama OperaRevival
The Bohemian Girl (Jun 06, 1859 - Jun 11, 1859)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Bohemian Girl (Oct 06, 1858 - Oct 09, 1858)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Daughter of St. Mark (Jun 18, 1855 - Jun 28, 1855)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Bohemian Girl (Jun 02, 1855 - Nov 03, 1855)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Enchantress (Dec 25, 1854 - Feb 17, 1855)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalDrama OperaRevival
The Bohemian Girl (Oct 12, 1854 - Feb 17, 1855)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Enchantress (Jun 04, 1854 - Aug 05, 1854)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalDrama OperaOriginal
The Bohemian Girl (Jun 20, 1853 - Aug 16, 1853)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Bohemian Girl (Dec 22, 1852 - Dec 31, 1852)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaRevival
The Basket Maker's Wife (Dec 17, 1852 - Dec 23, 1852)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Enchantress (May 31, 1852 - Aug 30, 1852)
  • Music by Michael Balfe
MusicalDrama OperaOriginal
The Enchantress (May 25, 1846 - Jun 06, 1846)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalDrama OperaOriginal
The Bohemian Girl (Nov 25, 1844 - Dec 14, 1844)
  • Music by Michael William Balfe
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Michael Balfe and
are credited together
are credited together