Gender
Female
Born
Apr 15, 1934
Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Merle Letowt [Birthname]
Billy Elliot: The Musical (Nov 13, 2008 - Jan 08, 2012)
  • Performer: Merle Louise [Ensemble]
  • Understudy: Merle Louise [Grandma]
MusicalOriginal
Kiss of the Spider Woman (May 03, 1993 - Jul 01, 1995)
  • Also Starring: Merle Louise [Molina's Mother]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Company (Apr 11, 1993 - Apr 12, 1993)
  • Performer: Merle Louise [Susan]
SpecialDramaRevival
Into the Woods (Nov 05, 1987 - Sep 03, 1989)
  • Performer: Merle Louise [Cinderella's Mother, Grandmother, Giant]
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
La Cage aux Folles (Aug 21, 1983 - Nov 15, 1987)
  • Also Starring: Merle Louise [Mme. Dindon]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Sweeney Todd (Mar 01, 1979 - Jun 29, 1980)
  • Also Starring: Merle Louise [Beggar Woman]
MusicalThrillerOriginal
Company (Apr 26, 1970 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Performer: Merle Louise [Susan]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Gypsy (May 21, 1959 - Mar 25, 1961)
  • Performer: Merle Letowt
    • Thelma -
    • June - Replacement
MusicalDramaOriginal
Kiss of the Spider Woman (Nov 01, 1994 - May 04, 1996)
  • Also Starring: Merle Louise
    • Molina's Mother - Replacement (Aug 1995 - ?)
MusicalDramaOriginal
  • Performer: Merle Louise
SpecialBenefit ConcertOriginal
Into the Woods (Nov 09, 1997 - Nov 09, 1997)
  • Performer: Merle Louise [Cinderella's Mother, Grandmother, Giant]
SpecialBenefit Comedy ConcertRevival

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1979 | Winner  | Sweeney Todd
Also Starring: Merle Louise

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Merle Louise and
are credited together
are credited together