Gender
Male
Born
Feb 26, 1931
Buffalo, New York, USA
Died
Sep 12, 2015
New York, New York, USA
Director Stage Manager
Also Known As
Melvyn Bernhardt
Relations
Husband of
Jeff Woodman
  • CREDITS
    Dancing in the End Zone (Jan 03, 1985 - Jan 26, 1985)
    • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
    PlayOriginal
    Crimes of the Heart (Nov 04, 1981 - Feb 13, 1983)
    • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
    PlayOriginal
    Hide and Seek (May 04, 1980 - May 11, 1980)
    • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
    PlayThrillerOriginal
    Da (May 01, 1978 - Jan 01, 1980)
    • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
    PlayComedyOriginal
    And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little (Feb 25, 1971 - May 29, 1971)
    • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Cop-Out (Apr 07, 1969 - Apr 12, 1969)
    • Home Fires
    • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
    PlayOne ActOriginal
    • Cop-Out
    • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
    PlayComedy One ActOriginal
    The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (Oct 30, 1963 - Feb 15, 1964)
    • Assistant Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
    PlayOriginal
    Livin' The Life (Apr 27, 1957 - May 19, 1957)
    • Stage Manager: Melvin Bernhardt
    MusicalOriginal
    Diary of a Scoundrel (Nov 04, 1956 - Nov 25, 1956)
    • Stage Manager: Melvin Bernhardt
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Littlest Revue (May 22, 1956 - Jun 17, 1956)
    • Stage Manager: Melvyn Bernhardt
    MusicalSketchesOriginal
    Da (Sep 10, 1979 - Jun 28, 1980)
    • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
    PlayComedyOriginal
    And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little (Sep 06, 1971 - Mar 11, 1972)
    • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
    PlayDramaOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Direction of a Play

    1982 | Nominee  | Crimes of the Heart
    Directed by Melvin Bernhardt

    Best Direction of a Play

    1978 | Winner  | Da
    Directed by Melvin Bernhardt

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Director of a Play

    1981 | Nominee  | Crimes of the Heart
    Directed by Melvin Bernhardt

    Outstanding Director of a Play

    1978 | Winner  | Da
    Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
Dancing in the End Zone (Jan 03, 1985 - Jan 26, 1985)
  • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
PlayOriginal
Crimes of the Heart (Nov 04, 1981 - Feb 13, 1983)
  • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
PlayOriginal
Hide and Seek (May 04, 1980 - May 11, 1980)
  • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
PlayThrillerOriginal
Da (May 01, 1978 - Jan 01, 1980)
  • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
PlayComedyOriginal
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little (Feb 25, 1971 - May 29, 1971)
  • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
PlayDramaOriginal
Cop-Out (Apr 07, 1969 - Apr 12, 1969)
  • Home Fires
  • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
PlayOne ActOriginal
  • Cop-Out
  • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
PlayComedy One ActOriginal
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (Oct 30, 1963 - Feb 15, 1964)
  • Assistant Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
PlayOriginal
Livin' The Life (Apr 27, 1957 - May 19, 1957)
  • Stage Manager: Melvin Bernhardt
MusicalOriginal
Diary of a Scoundrel (Nov 04, 1956 - Nov 25, 1956)
  • Stage Manager: Melvin Bernhardt
PlayComedyOriginal
The Littlest Revue (May 22, 1956 - Jun 17, 1956)
  • Stage Manager: Melvyn Bernhardt
MusicalSketchesOriginal
Da (Sep 10, 1979 - Jun 28, 1980)
  • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
PlayComedyOriginal
And Miss Reardon Drinks a Little (Sep 06, 1971 - Mar 11, 1972)
  • Directed by Melvin Bernhardt
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Direction of a Play

1982 | Nominee  | Crimes of the Heart
Directed by Melvin Bernhardt

Best Direction of a Play

1978 | Winner  | Da
Directed by Melvin Bernhardt

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Director of a Play

1981 | Nominee  | Crimes of the Heart
Directed by Melvin Bernhardt

Outstanding Director of a Play

1978 | Winner  | Da
Directed by Melvin Bernhardt

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Melvin Bernhardt and
are credited together
are credited together