Gender
Female
Born
Oct 18, 1920
Athens, GREECE
Died
Mar 06, 1994
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Maria Amalia Mercouris [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Jules Dassin (1966 - 1994) her death
Comments
Melina Mercouri starred in many of Jules Dassin's movies, and married him in 1967. That same year, she lost her Greek citizenship for engaging in what Greece's rightist government called "anti-national activities" for not supporting fascism. In 1970, Mr. Dassin was accused of sponsoring a plot to overthrow the junta. The charges were later dropped but they lived in exile in Paris until the regime lost power in 1974.

Mercouri then returned to Greece, entered politics and was elected to the Greek Parliament in 1977. She was the first woman to hold a Senior cabinet post "Minister of Culture" in the Greek government. In 1971 she wrote her autobiography titled "I Was Born Greek."

She appeared on Broadway in Illya Darling and Lysistrata.
Lysistrata (Nov 13, 1972 - Nov 18, 1972)
  • Performer: Melina Mercouri [Lysistrata]
PlayComedy Play with musicRevival
Illya Darling (Apr 11, 1967 - Jan 13, 1968)
  • Starring: Melina Mercouri [Illya]
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1968 | Nominee  | Illya Darling
Starring: Melina Mercouri

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Melina Mercouri and
are credited together
are credited together