Gender
Female
Born
Nov 11, 1872
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Died
Jul 17, 1953
Tannersville, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Maude Ewing Adams Kiskadden [Birthname]
Comments
Debuted at 9 months with her mother in Salt Lake City. At 5, she was in "Fritz" in SF. NYC debut in 1888. From 1918-31, she worked on improving stage lighting. From 1937-43, she chaired the drama dept. at Stephens College, Mo.
A Kiss for Cinderella (Dec 25, 1916 - May 1917)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Miss Thing (Cinderella)]
PlayOriginal
The Little Minister (Jan 11, 1916 - Mar 1916)
  • Performer: Maude Adams
PlayRevival
Peter Pan (Dec 21, 1915 - Jan 1916)
  • Performer: Maude Adams
PlayRevival
The Legend of Leonora (Jan 05, 1914 - May 1914)
  • Starring: Maude Adams [Leonora]
PlayOriginal
Peter Pan (Dec 23, 1912 - Jan 1913)
  • Starring: Maude Adams [Peter Pan]
PlayRevival
Chantecler (Jan 23, 1911 - Apr 1911)
  • Performer: Maude Adams
PlayOriginal
What Every Woman Knows (Dec 23, 1908 - Jun 1909)
  • Starring: Maude Adams [Maggie Wylie]
PlayComedyOriginal
The-Merry-Go-Round (Apr 25, 1908 - Jul 18, 1908)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Ensemble]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Jesters (Jan 15, 1908 - Mar 1908)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Chicot]
PlayOriginal
Quality Street (Jan 06, 1908 - Jan 1908)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Phoebe Throssell]
PlayDramaRevival
Peter Pan (Dec 24, 1906 - Jan 1907)
  • Starring: Maude Adams [Peter Pan]
PlayFantasyOriginal
Peter Pan (Nov 06, 1905 - May 20, 1906)
  • Starring: Maude Adams [Peter Pan]
PlayFantasyOriginal
'Op-o'-Me Thumb (Feb 06, 1905 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Maude Adams
PlayOne ActOriginal
The Little Minister (Dec 26, 1904 - Feb 1905)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Lady Babbie]
PlayRevival
The Pretty Sister of Jose (Nov 10, 1903 - Dec 1903)
  • Starring: Maude Adams [Pepita]
PlayOriginal
Quality Street (Nov 11, 1901 - Jan 1902)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Phoebe Throssell]
PlayDramaOriginal
L'Aiglon (Oct 22, 1900 - Dec 1900)
  • Performer: Maude Adams ["L'Aiglon"]
PlayDrama TragedyOriginal
Romeo and Juliet (May 08, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Juliet]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Little Minister (Sep 27, 1897 - Jun 1898)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Lady Babbie]
PlayDramaOriginal
Rosemary (Aug 31, 1896 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Dorothy]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Squire of Dames (Jan 20, 1896 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Maude Adams
PlayDramaOriginal
Christopher, Jr. (Oct 07, 1895 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Dora]
PlayFarceOriginal
The Imprudent Young Couple (Sep 23, 1895 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Marion]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Bauble Shop (Sep 11, 1894 - Dec 11, 1894)
  • Starring: Maude Adams
PlayComedyOriginal
The Butterflies (Feb 05, 1894 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Miriam]
PlayOriginal
The Masked Ball (Oct 03, 1892 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Suzanne Blondet]
PlayOriginal
Men and Women (Oct 21, 1890 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Maude Adams [Dora]
PlayOriginal
A Midnight Bell (Mar 05, 1889 - Jul 01, 1889)
  • Performer: Maude Adams [Dot Bradbury]
MusicalComedy SketchesOriginal
Lord Chumley (Aug 21, 1888 - Nov 1888)
  • Starring: Maude Adams [Jessie Deane]
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Maude Adams and
are credited together
are credited together