Gender
Male
Born
Feb 07, 1915
Died
Nov 14, 2002
Producer Director Performer
Also Known As
Eddie Bracken
Edward Bracken
Relations
Father of
Carolyn Bracken
Father of
David Bracken
Father of
Judy Bracken
Father of
Michael Bracken
Father of
Susan Bracken
Husband of
Constance Nickerson (1939 - 2002) her death
Sugar Babies (Oct 08, 1979 - Aug 28, 1982)
  • Starring: Eddie Bracken
    • Eddie - Replacement (May 31, 1982 - Jun 13, 1982)
MusicalRevue Comedy BurlesqueOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Mar 05, 1978 - Jul 09, 1978)
  • Also Starring: Eddie Bracken [Horace Vandergelder]
MusicalComedyRevival
The Odd Couple (Mar 10, 1965 - Jul 02, 1967)
  • Performer: Eddie Bracken
    • Felix Ungar - Replacement (Oct 25, 1965 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
How to Make a Man (Feb 02, 1961 - Feb 11, 1961)
  • Directed by Eddie Bracken
PlayOriginal
Beg, Borrow or Steal (Feb 10, 1960 - Feb 13, 1960)
  • Produced by Eddie Bracken
  • Performer: Eddie Bracken [Pistol]
MusicalOriginal
Shinbone Alley (Apr 13, 1957 - May 25, 1957)
  • Starring: Eddie Bracken [archy]
MusicalOriginal
The Seven Year Itch (Nov 20, 1952 - Aug 13, 1955)
  • Performer: Eddie Bracken
    • Richard Sherman - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Too Many Girls (Oct 18, 1939 - May 18, 1940)
  • Performer: Eddie Bracken
    • Jojo Jordan - (Oct 18, 1939 - Feb 11, 1940)
    • Jojo Jordan - Replacement (Apr 1940 - May 18, 1940)
MusicalComedyOriginal
What a Life (Apr 13, 1938 - Jul 08, 1939)
  • Performer: Eddie Bracken [Bill]
PlayComedyOriginal
Iron Men (Oct 19, 1936 - Nov 1936)
  • Performer: Edward Bracken [Plumber]
PlayDramaOriginal
So Proudly We Hail (Sep 22, 1936 - Oct 03, 1936)
  • Performer: Eddie Bracken [Plebe Cadet]
PlayDramaOriginal
Life's Too Short (Sep 20, 1935 - Sep 1935)
  • Performer: Edward Bracken [Alfred]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Drunkard (Mar 10, 1934 - Nov 1934)
  • Performer: Master Bracken [Boy]
PlayMelodramaRevival
The Lady Refuses (Mar 07, 1933 - Mar 1933)
  • Performer: Edward Bracken [Hank Parkes]
PlayComedyOriginal
Sugar Babies (Sep 15, 1981 - Jul 03, 1982)
  • Starring: Eddie Bracken [Eddie]
MusicalRevue Comedy BurlesqueOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Jun 23, 1977 - Dec 31, 1978)
  • Also Starring: Eddie Bracken [Horace Vandergelder]
MusicalComedyRevival
The Sunshine Boys (Oct 11, 1974 - Apr 17, 1975)
  • Starring: Eddie Bracken
    • Willie Clark - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1978 | Nominee  | Hello, Dolly!
Also Starring: Eddie Bracken

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Master Bracken and
are credited together
are credited together