Gender
Female
Born
Aug 24, 1914
Independence, Kansas, USA
Died
Jun 06, 2009
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Mary Howard [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Alfred De Liagre, Jr. (1945 - 1987) his death
Comments
Biography: Mary Howard de Liagre was born Mary Rogers on August 24, 1914 in Independence, Kansas. She began performing in New York City at the age of 14. She married film producer Alfred de Liagre Jr., with whom she had two children. She served on the boards of the Princess Grace Foundation and the American Academy of Dramatic Arts. She was a founding member of Recording for the Blind.

Film Credits include: "The Great Ziegfeld," "Marie Antoinette," "Abe Lincoln in Illinois," "Swamp Water," "Test Pilot," "Love Finds Andy Hardy," "Billy the Kid," "Sweethearts," "The Shopworn Angel," and "Nurse Edith Cavell."

Trivia:
Her two older sisters were in the Ziegfeld Follies.
Life Begins at 8:40 (Aug 27, 1934 - Mar 16, 1935)
  • Performer: Mary Howard [The Sister Act, The Lover (1780), The Weidman Dancers]
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Mary Howard de Liagre and
are credited together
are credited together