Gender
Female
Born
Sep 26, 1946
Marshalltown, Iowa, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Marybeth Hurt
  • CREDITS
    The House of Blue Leaves (Apr 25, 2011 - Jun 25, 2011)
    • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Head Nun]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Top Girls (May 07, 2008 - Jun 29, 2008)
    • Also Starring: Mary Beth Hurt [Louise/Waitress]
    PlayOriginal
    A Delicate Balance (Apr 21, 1996 - Sep 29, 1996)
    • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Julia]
    PlayDramaRevival
    The Secret Rapture (Oct 26, 1989 - Nov 04, 1989)
    • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Katherine Glass]
    PlayOriginal
    Benefactors (Dec 22, 1985 - Jun 29, 1986)
    • Starring: Mary Beth Hurt [Sheila]
    PlayOriginal
    The Misanthrope (Jan 27, 1983 - Mar 27, 1983)
    • Starring: Mary Beth Hurt [Célimène]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Crimes of the Heart (Nov 04, 1981 - Feb 13, 1983)
    • Starring: Mary Beth Hurt [Meg MaGrath]
    PlayOriginal
    The Cherry Orchard (Jun 29, 1977 - Aug 07, 1977)
    • Performer: Marybeth Hurt [Anya]
    PlayComedyRevival
    The Cherry Orchard (Feb 17, 1977 - Apr 10, 1977)
    • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Anya]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Boy Meets Girl (Apr 13, 1976 - May 01, 1976)
    • Performer: Marybeth Hurt [Susie]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Secret Service (Apr 12, 1976 - May 02, 1976)
    • Performer: Marybeth Hurt [Caroline Mitford]
    PlayRevival
    Trelawny of the "Wells" (Oct 15, 1975 - Nov 23, 1975)
    • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Miss Rose Trelawny]
    PlayComedyRevival
    The Member of the Wedding (Jan 02, 1975 - Jan 11, 1975)
    • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Frankie Addams]
    PlayRevival
    The Rules of the Game (Dec 12, 1974 - Dec 21, 1974)
    • Understudy: Marybeth Hurt [Clara]
    PlayRevival
    Love for Love (Nov 11, 1974 - Nov 30, 1974)
    • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Miss Prue]
    PlayRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actress in a Play

    1986 | Nominee  | Benefactors
    Starring: Mary Beth Hurt
     

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    1982 | Nominee  | Crimes of the Heart
    Starring: Mary Beth Hurt
     

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    1976 | Nominee  | Trelawny of the "Wells"
    Performer: Mary Beth Hurt

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    2010 | Nominee
    Mary Beth Hurt (for "When the Rain Stops Falling")
     

    Outstanding Ensemble Acting

    1988 | Nominee
    Mary Beth Hurt (for "The Day Room")
     

    Outstanding Actress in a Play

    1981 | Nominee  | Crimes of the Heart
    Starring: Mary Beth Hurt
The House of Blue Leaves (Apr 25, 2011 - Jun 25, 2011)
  • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Head Nun]
PlayComedyRevival
Top Girls (May 07, 2008 - Jun 29, 2008)
  • Also Starring: Mary Beth Hurt [Louise/Waitress]
PlayOriginal
A Delicate Balance (Apr 21, 1996 - Sep 29, 1996)
  • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Julia]
PlayDramaRevival
The Secret Rapture (Oct 26, 1989 - Nov 04, 1989)
  • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Katherine Glass]
PlayOriginal
Benefactors (Dec 22, 1985 - Jun 29, 1986)
  • Starring: Mary Beth Hurt [Sheila]
PlayOriginal
The Misanthrope (Jan 27, 1983 - Mar 27, 1983)
  • Starring: Mary Beth Hurt [Célimène]
PlayComedyRevival
Crimes of the Heart (Nov 04, 1981 - Feb 13, 1983)
  • Starring: Mary Beth Hurt [Meg MaGrath]
PlayOriginal
The Cherry Orchard (Jun 29, 1977 - Aug 07, 1977)
  • Performer: Marybeth Hurt [Anya]
PlayComedyRevival
The Cherry Orchard (Feb 17, 1977 - Apr 10, 1977)
  • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Anya]
PlayComedyRevival
Boy Meets Girl (Apr 13, 1976 - May 01, 1976)
  • Performer: Marybeth Hurt [Susie]
PlayComedyRevival
Secret Service (Apr 12, 1976 - May 02, 1976)
  • Performer: Marybeth Hurt [Caroline Mitford]
PlayRevival
Trelawny of the "Wells" (Oct 15, 1975 - Nov 23, 1975)
  • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Miss Rose Trelawny]
PlayComedyRevival
The Member of the Wedding (Jan 02, 1975 - Jan 11, 1975)
  • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Frankie Addams]
PlayRevival
The Rules of the Game (Dec 12, 1974 - Dec 21, 1974)
  • Understudy: Marybeth Hurt [Clara]
PlayRevival
Love for Love (Nov 11, 1974 - Nov 30, 1974)
  • Performer: Mary Beth Hurt [Miss Prue]
PlayRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1986 | Nominee  | Benefactors
Starring: Mary Beth Hurt
 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1982 | Nominee  | Crimes of the Heart
Starring: Mary Beth Hurt
 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1976 | Nominee  | Trelawny of the "Wells"
Performer: Mary Beth Hurt

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

2010 | Nominee
Mary Beth Hurt (for "When the Rain Stops Falling")
 

Outstanding Ensemble Acting

1988 | Nominee
Mary Beth Hurt (for "The Day Room")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1981 | Nominee  | Crimes of the Heart
Starring: Mary Beth Hurt

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Mary Beth Hurt and
are credited together
are credited together