Gender
Female
Born
Dec 03, 1941
Indianola, Mississippi, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Mary Alice Smith [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    Having Our Say (Apr 06, 1995 - Dec 31, 1995)
    • Starring: Mary Alice [Dr. Bessie Delany]
    PlayOriginal
    The Shadow Box (Nov 20, 1994 - Jan 01, 1995)
    • Performer: Mary Alice [Maggie]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Fences (Mar 26, 1987 - Jun 26, 1988)
    • Performer: Mary Alice [Rose]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    No Place to Be Somebody (Sep 09, 1971 - Oct 10, 1971)
    • Performer: Mary Alice [Cora Beasley]
    PlayRevival
    No Place to Be Somebody (Dec 30, 1969 - Jan 10, 1970)
    • Standby: Mary Alice [Cora Beasley, Evie Ames]
    PlayOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actress in a Play

    1995 | Nominee  | Having Our Say
    Starring: Mary Alice

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    1987 | Winner  | Fences
    Performer: Mary Alice

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Actress in a Play

    1995 | Nominee  | Having Our Say
    Starring: Mary Alice

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

    1987 | Winner  | Fences
    Performer: Mary Alice
Having Our Say (Apr 06, 1995 - Dec 31, 1995)
  • Starring: Mary Alice [Dr. Bessie Delany]
PlayOriginal
The Shadow Box (Nov 20, 1994 - Jan 01, 1995)
  • Performer: Mary Alice [Maggie]
PlayDramaRevival
Fences (Mar 26, 1987 - Jun 26, 1988)
  • Performer: Mary Alice [Rose]
PlayDramaOriginal
No Place to Be Somebody (Sep 09, 1971 - Oct 10, 1971)
  • Performer: Mary Alice [Cora Beasley]
PlayRevival
No Place to Be Somebody (Dec 30, 1969 - Jan 10, 1970)
  • Standby: Mary Alice [Cora Beasley, Evie Ames]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

1995 | Nominee  | Having Our Say
Starring: Mary Alice

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1987 | Winner  | Fences
Performer: Mary Alice

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1995 | Nominee  | Having Our Say
Starring: Mary Alice

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

1987 | Winner  | Fences
Performer: Mary Alice

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Mary Alice and
are credited together
are credited together