Gender
Male
Born
Nov 30, 1835
Florida, Missouri, USA
Died
Apr 21, 1910
Redding, Connecticut, USA
Writer Source Material
Also Known As
Samuel Clemens [Birthname]
Is He Dead? (Dec 09, 2007 - Mar 09, 2008)
  • Written by Mark Twain
PlayComedyOriginal
The Apple Tree (Dec 14, 2006 - Mar 11, 2007)
  • Based on "The Diary of Adam and Eve" by Mark Twain
MusicalComedyRevival
Mark Twain Tonight! (Jun 09, 2005 - Jun 26, 2005)
  • From the writings and speeches of Mark Twain
PlaySoloOriginal
Big River (Jul 24, 2003 - Sep 21, 2003)
  • Adapted from the novel by Mark Twain
MusicalComedy Sign LanguageRevival
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Apr 26, 2001 - May 13, 2001)
  • Based on the novel by Mark Twain
MusicalComedyOriginal
Big River (Apr 25, 1985 - Sep 20, 1987)
  • Adapted from the novel by Mark Twain
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mark Twain Tonight! (Mar 14, 1977 - Mar 26, 1977)
  • From the writings and speeches of Mark Twain
PlaySoloOriginal
The Apple Tree (Oct 18, 1966 - Nov 25, 1967)
  • Based on "The Diary of Adam and Eve" by Mark Twain
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mark Twain Tonight! (Mar 23, 1966 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • From the writings and speeches of Mark Twain
PlaySoloOriginal
Livin' The Life (Apr 27, 1957 - May 19, 1957)
  • Based on the "Mississippi River stories" by: Mark Twain
MusicalOriginal
A Connecticut Yankee (Nov 17, 1943 - Mar 11, 1944)
  • Based on the novel by Mark Twain
MusicalComedyRevival
Tom Sawyer (Dec 25, 1931 - Dec 1931)
  • from the story by Mark Twain
PlayComedyOriginal
A Connecticut Yankee (Nov 03, 1927 - Oct 27, 1928)
  • Adapted from the work of Mark Twain
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Prince and the Pauper (Nov 01, 1920 - Mar 1921)
  • Based on the story by Mark Twain
PlayOriginal
Shadows of the Past (Jun 06, 1898 - Closing date unknown)
  • Based on Tom Sawyer by Mark Twain
PlayDramaOriginal
Pudd'n-head Wilson (Apr 15, 1895 - May 1895)
  • From a story by Mark Twain
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Big River (Jun 11, 2004 - Jun 05, 2005)
  • Adapted from the novel by Mark Twain
MusicalSign LanguageRevival
Big River (Jul 11, 1987 - Jun 05, 1988)
  • Adapted from the novel by Mark Twain
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Mark Twain and
are credited together
are credited together