Gender
Female
Born
Aug 30, 1898
Died
Oct 16, 1992
Performer
Also Known As
Shirley Booth
Thelma Booth
Thelma Booth Ford
Relations
Wife of
William Baker (1943-1951) (his death)
Wife of
Edward F. Gardner (1929-1942) (divorced)
Hay Fever (Nov 09, 1970 - Nov 28, 1970)
  • Starring: Shirley Booth [Judith Bliss]
PlayComedyRevival
Look to the Lilies (Mar 29, 1970 - Apr 19, 1970)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Mother Maria]
MusicalOriginal
A Second String (Apr 13, 1960 - May 07, 1960)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Fanny]
PlayOriginal
Juno (Mar 09, 1959 - Mar 21, 1959)
  • Starring: Shirley Booth [Juno Boyle]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Miss Isobel (Dec 26, 1957 - Feb 08, 1958)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Mrs. Ackroyd]
PlayOriginal
The Desk Set (Oct 24, 1955 - Jul 07, 1956)
  • Starring: Shirley Booth [Bunny Watson]
PlayComedyOriginal
By the Beautiful Sea (Apr 08, 1954 - Nov 27, 1954)
  • Starring: Shirley Booth [Lottie Gibson]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Time of the Cuckoo (Oct 15, 1952 - May 30, 1953)
  • Starring: Shirley Booth [Leona Samish]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (Apr 19, 1951 - Dec 08, 1951)
  • Starring: Shirley Booth [Cissy]
MusicalOriginal
Come Back, Little Sheba (Feb 15, 1950 - Jul 29, 1950)
  • Starring: Shirley Booth [Lola]
PlayDramaOriginal
Love Me Long (Nov 07, 1949 - Nov 19, 1949)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Abby Quinn]
PlayComedyOriginal
Goodbye, My Fancy (Nov 17, 1948 - Dec 24, 1949)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Grace Woods]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Men We Marry (Jan 16, 1948 - Jan 17, 1948)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Maggie Welch]
PlayOriginal
Land's End (Dec 11, 1946 - Dec 14, 1946)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Susan Pengilly]
PlayDramaOriginal
Hollywood Pinafore (May 31, 1945 - Jul 14, 1945)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Louhedda Hopsons]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Tomorrow the World (Apr 14, 1943 - Jun 17, 1944)
  • Starring: Shirley Booth [Leona Richards]
PlayDramaOriginal
My Sister Eileen (Dec 26, 1940 - Jan 16, 1943)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Ruth Sherwood]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Philadelphia Story (Mar 28, 1939 - Mar 30, 1940)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Elizabeth Imbrie]
PlayComedyOriginal
Too Many Heroes (Nov 15, 1937 - Nov 1937)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Carrie Nolan]
PlayDramaOriginal
Excursion (Apr 09, 1937 - Jul 1937)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Mrs. Loschavio]
PlayComedyOriginal
Three Men on a Horse (Jan 30, 1935 - Jan 09, 1937)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Mabel]
PlayComedyOriginal
After Such Pleasures (Feb 07, 1934 - Feb 1934)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth
PlayComedyOriginal
The Mask and the Face (May 08, 1933 - Jun 1933)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Elisa Zanotti]
PlayComedyRevival
Coastwise (Nov 30, 1931 - Jan 1932)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Annie Duval]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Camels Are Coming (Oct 02, 1931 - Oct 1931)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Bobby Marchante]
PlayComedyOriginal
School for Virtue (Apr 21, 1931 - Apr 1931)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Marg]
PlayComedyOriginal
Claire Adams (Nov 19, 1929 - Nov 1929)
  • Performer: Thelma Booth [Leah]
PlayDramaOriginal
The War Song (Sep 24, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Emily Rosen]
PlayOriginal
High Gear (Oct 06, 1927 - Oct 1927)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Mary Marshall]
PlayComedyOriginal
Buy, Buy, Baby (Oct 07, 1926 - Oct 1926)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Betty Hamilton]
PlayFarceOriginal
Laff That Off (Nov 02, 1925 - Jun 1926)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Peggy Bryant]
PlayComedyOriginal
Hell's Bells (Jan 26, 1925 - May 1925)
  • Performer: Shirley Booth [Nan Winchester]
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actress in a Play

1953 | Winner  | The Time of the Cuckoo
Starring: Shirley Booth

Best Actress in a Play

1950 | Winner  | Come Back, Little Sheba
Starring: Shirley Booth

Best Supporting or Featured Actress (Dramatic)

1949 | Winner  | Goodbye, My Fancy
Performer: Shirley Booth

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Marjory Ford and
are credited together
are credited together