Gender
Female
Born
Sep 02, 1919
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer Choreographer Assistant Other
Also Known As
Marjorie Belcher [Birthname]
Marjorie Bell
Marjorie Belle
Relations
Wife of
Art Babbitt, Disney animator and creator of Goofy character (1937 - 1940) divorced
Wife of
Gower Champion (1947 - 1973) divorced
Wife of
Boris Sagal (1977 - 1981) his death
Half-sister of
Lina Basquette
Follies (Apr 05, 2001 - Jul 14, 2001)
  • Also Starring: Marge Champion [Emily Whitman]
MusicalDramaRevival
Stepping Out (Jan 11, 1987 - Mar 15, 1987)
  • Choreographic Associate: Marge Champion
PlayOriginal
Hello, Dolly! (Jan 16, 1964 - Dec 27, 1970)
  • Special Assistant: Marge Champion
MusicalComedyOriginal
3 for Tonight (Apr 06, 1955 - Jun 18, 1955)
  • Starring: Marge Champion [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Make a Wish (Apr 18, 1951 - Jul 14, 1951)
  • Mr. Champion wishes to acknowledge the valuable assistance of Marge Champion
MusicalOriginal
Lend an Ear (Dec 16, 1948 - Jan 21, 1950)
  • Asst. to the Choreographer: Marge Champion
MusicalRevueOriginal
Beggar's Holiday (Dec 26, 1946 - Mar 29, 1947)
  • Performer: Marjorie Belle [The Lookout, The Girl, Lead Dancer]
MusicalOriginal
Dark of the Moon (Mar 14, 1945 - Dec 15, 1945)
  • Performer: Marjorie Belle [The Fair Witch]
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Marge Champion and
are credited together
are credited together