Gender
Female
Born
Aug 08, 1938
Melrose, Massachusetts, USA
Died
Dec 21, 2010
Brentwood, Tennessee, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Marcia Lewis Bryan
  • CREDITS
    Chicago (Nov 14, 1996 - Present)
    • Also Starring: Marcia Lewis [Matron]
    • Performer: Marcia Lewis
      • Matron - Replacement
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Grease (May 11, 1994 - Jan 25, 1998)
    • Starring: Marcia Lewis [Miss Lynch]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Fiddler on the Roof (Nov 18, 1990 - Jun 16, 1991)
    • Also Starring: Marcia Lewis [Golde]
    MusicalComedy DramaRevival
    Orpheus Descending (Sep 24, 1989 - Dec 17, 1989)
    • Performer: Marcia Lewis [Nurse Porter]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Roza (Oct 01, 1987 - Oct 11, 1987)
    • Performer: Marcia Lewis [Madame Katz]
    MusicalOriginal
    Rags (Aug 21, 1986 - Aug 23, 1986)
    • Performer: Marcia Lewis [Rachel Halpern]
    MusicalOriginal
    Annie (Apr 21, 1977 - Jan 02, 1983)
    • Performer: Marcia Lewis
      • Miss Hannigan - Replacement (Apr 29, 1981 - ?)
      • Miss Hannigan - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Time of Your Life (Nov 06, 1969 - Dec 20, 1969)
    • Performer: Marcia Lewis [Lorene]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Hello, Dolly! (Jan 16, 1964 - Dec 27, 1970)
    • Performer: Marcia Lewis
      • Ernestina - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Annie (Jan 13, 2004 - Feb 22, 2004)
    • Starring: Marcia Lewis Bryan [Miss Hannigan]
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Chicago (Jun 03, 2003 - Sep 09, 2007)
    • Also Starring: Marcia Lewis Bryan
      • Matron "Mama" Morton - Replacement
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Chicago (Dec 12, 1997 - Oct 22, 2000)
    • Also Starring: Marcia Lewis
      • Matron "Mama" Morton - Replacement (Feb 02, 1999 - Jul 25, 1999)
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Annie (Oct 23, 1992 - May 23, 1993)
    • Starring: Marcia Lewis Bryan
      • Miss Hannigan - Replacement
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Cabaret (Feb 26, 1987 - Jun 04, 1989)
    • Also Starring: Marcia Lewis
      • Fraulein Schneider - Replacement
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Funny Girl (Sep 23, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002)
    • Also Starring: Marcia Lewis Bryan [Mrs. Strakosh]
    SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Featured Actress in a Musical

    1997 | Nominee  | Chicago
    Also Starring: Marcia Lewis
     

    Best Featured Actress in a Musical

    1994 | Nominee  | Grease
    Starring: Marcia Lewis

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    1997 | Nominee  | Chicago
    Also Starring: Marcia Lewis
     

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    1987 | Nominee  | Rags
    Performer: Marcia Lewis
Chicago (Nov 14, 1996 - Present)
  • Also Starring: Marcia Lewis [Matron]
  • Performer: Marcia Lewis
    • Matron - Replacement
MusicalComedyRevival
Grease (May 11, 1994 - Jan 25, 1998)
  • Starring: Marcia Lewis [Miss Lynch]
MusicalComedyRevival
Fiddler on the Roof (Nov 18, 1990 - Jun 16, 1991)
  • Also Starring: Marcia Lewis [Golde]
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Orpheus Descending (Sep 24, 1989 - Dec 17, 1989)
  • Performer: Marcia Lewis [Nurse Porter]
PlayDramaRevival
Roza (Oct 01, 1987 - Oct 11, 1987)
  • Performer: Marcia Lewis [Madame Katz]
MusicalOriginal
Rags (Aug 21, 1986 - Aug 23, 1986)
  • Performer: Marcia Lewis [Rachel Halpern]
MusicalOriginal
Annie (Apr 21, 1977 - Jan 02, 1983)
  • Performer: Marcia Lewis
    • Miss Hannigan - Replacement (Apr 29, 1981 - ?)
    • Miss Hannigan - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Time of Your Life (Nov 06, 1969 - Dec 20, 1969)
  • Performer: Marcia Lewis [Lorene]
PlayComedyRevival
Hello, Dolly! (Jan 16, 1964 - Dec 27, 1970)
  • Performer: Marcia Lewis
    • Ernestina - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Annie (Jan 13, 2004 - Feb 22, 2004)
  • Starring: Marcia Lewis Bryan [Miss Hannigan]
MusicalComedyRevival
Chicago (Jun 03, 2003 - Sep 09, 2007)
  • Also Starring: Marcia Lewis Bryan
    • Matron "Mama" Morton - Replacement
MusicalComedyRevival
Chicago (Dec 12, 1997 - Oct 22, 2000)
  • Also Starring: Marcia Lewis
    • Matron "Mama" Morton - Replacement (Feb 02, 1999 - Jul 25, 1999)
MusicalComedyRevival
Annie (Oct 23, 1992 - May 23, 1993)
  • Starring: Marcia Lewis Bryan
    • Miss Hannigan - Replacement
MusicalComedyRevival
Cabaret (Feb 26, 1987 - Jun 04, 1989)
  • Also Starring: Marcia Lewis
    • Fraulein Schneider - Replacement
MusicalDramaRevival
Funny Girl (Sep 23, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002)
  • Also Starring: Marcia Lewis Bryan [Mrs. Strakosh]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1997 | Nominee  | Chicago
Also Starring: Marcia Lewis
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1994 | Nominee  | Grease
Starring: Marcia Lewis

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1997 | Nominee  | Chicago
Also Starring: Marcia Lewis
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

1987 | Nominee  | Rags
Performer: Marcia Lewis

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Marcia Lewis and
are credited together
are credited together