Gender
Male
Born
Apr 14, 1957
Pikesville, Maryland, USA
Producer
Also Known As
Marc E. Platt
Relations
Father of
Jonah Platt
Father of
Ben Platt
  • CREDITS
    The Band's Visit (Nov 09, 2017 - Apr 07, 2019)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    MusicalOriginal
    Indecent (Apr 18, 2017 - Aug 06, 2017)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    PlayDramaPlay with musicOriginal
    War Paint (Apr 06, 2017 - Nov 05, 2017)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    MusicalOriginal
    Oh, Hello on Broadway (Oct 10, 2016 - Jan 22, 2017)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    PlayComedyOriginal
    If/Then (Mar 30, 2014 - Mar 22, 2015)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    MusicalOriginal
    Pal Joey (Dec 18, 2008 - Mar 01, 2009)
    • Produced in association with Marc Platt
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Three Days of Rain (Apr 19, 2006 - Jun 18, 2006)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Wicked (Oct 30, 2003 - Present)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    MusicalOriginal
    Total Abandon (Apr 28, 1983 - Apr 28, 1983)
    • Associate Produced by Marc E. Platt
    PlayOriginal
    The Band's Visit (Jun 25, 2019 - Present)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    MusicalOriginal
    If/Then (Oct 13, 2015 - Aug 14, 2016)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    MusicalOriginal
    Wicked - Munchkinland (Mar 07, 2009 - Present)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    MusicalOriginal
    Wicked - San Francisco (Jan 27, 2009 - Sep 05, 2010)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    MusicalSit-DownOriginal
    Wicked - Los Angeles (Feb 10, 2007 - Jan 11, 2009)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    MusicalSit-DownOriginal
    Wicked - Chicago (Jun 24, 2005 - Jan 25, 2009)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    MusicalSit-DownOriginal
    Wicked - Emerald City (Mar 09, 2005 - Mar 15, 2015)
    • Produced by Marc Platt
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Musical

    2018 | Winner  | The Band's Visit
    Produced by Marc Platt
     

    Best Play

    2017 | Nominee  | Indecent
    Produced by Marc Platt
     

    Best Revival of a Musical

    2009 | Nominee  | Pal Joey
    Produced in association with Marc Platt
     

    Best Musical

    2004 | Nominee  | Wicked
    Produced by Marc Platt

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Play

    2017 | Nominee  | Indecent
    Produced by Marc Platt
     

    Outstanding Revival of a Musical

    2009 | Nominee  | Pal Joey
    Produced in association with Marc Platt

    Outstanding New Musical

    2004 | Winner  | Wicked
    Produced by Marc Platt
The Band's Visit (Nov 09, 2017 - Apr 07, 2019)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
MusicalOriginal
Indecent (Apr 18, 2017 - Aug 06, 2017)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
PlayDramaPlay with musicOriginal
War Paint (Apr 06, 2017 - Nov 05, 2017)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
MusicalOriginal
Oh, Hello on Broadway (Oct 10, 2016 - Jan 22, 2017)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
PlayComedyOriginal
If/Then (Mar 30, 2014 - Mar 22, 2015)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
MusicalOriginal
Pal Joey (Dec 18, 2008 - Mar 01, 2009)
  • Produced in association with Marc Platt
MusicalComedyRevival
Three Days of Rain (Apr 19, 2006 - Jun 18, 2006)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
PlayDramaOriginal
Wicked (Oct 30, 2003 - Present)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
MusicalOriginal
Total Abandon (Apr 28, 1983 - Apr 28, 1983)
  • Associate Produced by Marc E. Platt
PlayOriginal
The Band's Visit (Jun 25, 2019 - Present)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
MusicalOriginal
If/Then (Oct 13, 2015 - Aug 14, 2016)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
MusicalOriginal
Wicked - Munchkinland (Mar 07, 2009 - Present)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
MusicalOriginal
Wicked - San Francisco (Jan 27, 2009 - Sep 05, 2010)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
MusicalSit-DownOriginal
Wicked - Los Angeles (Feb 10, 2007 - Jan 11, 2009)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
MusicalSit-DownOriginal
Wicked - Chicago (Jun 24, 2005 - Jan 25, 2009)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
MusicalSit-DownOriginal
Wicked - Emerald City (Mar 09, 2005 - Mar 15, 2015)
  • Produced by Marc Platt
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Musical

2018 | Winner  | The Band's Visit
Produced by Marc Platt
 

Best Play

2017 | Nominee  | Indecent
Produced by Marc Platt
 

Best Revival of a Musical

2009 | Nominee  | Pal Joey
Produced in association with Marc Platt
 

Best Musical

2004 | Nominee  | Wicked
Produced by Marc Platt

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Play

2017 | Nominee  | Indecent
Produced by Marc Platt
 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

2009 | Nominee  | Pal Joey
Produced in association with Marc Platt

Outstanding New Musical

2004 | Winner  | Wicked
Produced by Marc Platt

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Marc Platt and
are credited together
are credited together