Gender
Male
Born
Dec 10, 1933
Kobe, JAPAN
Died
Jul 21, 2006
Somis, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Makoto Iwamatsu [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
Sala Iwamatsu
Comments
Mako is one of the very few Japanese actors who have been nominated for an Oscar. Born as Makoto Iwamatsu in Kobe, Japan, in 1933, he moved to the United States to join his parents, who had emigrated there earlier, when he was 15. After his service in the U.S. military, he embarked upon a career in film and theater. Film credits include "The Sand Pebbles", "Conan The Barbarian", "Seven Years in Tibet", "Pearl Harbor", "Memoirs of a Geisha", and the 1999 Japanese film "Owls' Castle". He co-founded the first Asian-American theater company, East West Players.
Shimada (Apr 23, 1992 - Apr 25, 1992)
  • Starring: Mako [Shimada, Toshio Uchiyama]
PlayOriginal
Pacific Overtures (Jan 11, 1976 - Jun 27, 1976)
  • Starring: Mako [Reciter, Shogun, Jonathan Goble]
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Pacific Overtures (Aug 31, 1976 - Dec 18, 1976)
  • Starring: Mako [Reciter, Shogun, Jonathan Goble]
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1976 | Nominee  | Pacific Overtures
Starring: Mako

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Mako and
are credited together
are credited together