Gender
Female
Born
Dec 28, 1934
Ilford, ENGLAND
Performer
Also Known As
Dame Maggie Smith
Margaret Natalie Smith [Birthname]
Relations
Mother of
Chris Larkin
Mother of
Toby Stephens
Wife of
Beverley Cross (1975 - 1998) his death
Wife of
Robert Stephens (1967 - 1974?)
Lettice and Lovage (Mar 25, 1990 - Dec 23, 1990)
  • Starring: Maggie Smith [Lettice Douffet]
PlayComedyOriginal
Night and Day (Nov 27, 1979 - Feb 16, 1980)
  • Starring: Maggie Smith [Ruth Carson]
PlayOriginal
Private Lives (Feb 06, 1975 - Apr 26, 1975)
  • Performer: Maggie Smith [Amanda Prynne]
PlayComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
New Faces of 1956 (Jun 14, 1956 - Dec 22, 1956)
  • Performer: Maggie Smith [France, Woman, Introduction to "A Canful of Trash", Nurse, Steffany, Miss Orange, Harriet, Introduction to "The Broken Kimona", Pura, Tourist, Harem Houris, Introduction to "The Pioneer"]
MusicalRevueOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actress in a Play

1990 | Winner  | Lettice and Lovage
Starring: Maggie Smith
 

Best Actress in a Play

1980 | Nominee  | Night and Day
Starring: Maggie Smith
 

Best Actress in a Play

1975 | Nominee  | Private Lives
Performer: Maggie Smith

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1975 | Nominee  | Private Lives
Performer: Maggie Smith

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Maggie Smith and
are credited together
are credited together