Gender
Female
Born
Apr 26, 1886
Columbus, Georgia, USA
Died
Dec 22, 1939
Columbus, Georgia, USA
Composer Lyricist
Also Known As
Gertrude Pridgett [Birthname]
Relations
Daughter of
Thomas Pridgett
Daughter of
Ella Pridgett
Wife of
Will Rainey (1904 - ?)
Comments
Gertrude Pridgett performed as a child with her parents in minstrel shows. She married Will Rainey in 1904 and toured as "Ma & Pa Rainey." Ma became the "Mother of the Blues," a top recording artist and made blues music popular in U.S. in 1900s.
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Feb 06, 2003 - Apr 06, 2003)
  • Featuring "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" and "See See Rider" written by Ma Rainey
PlayDramaRevival
One Mo' Time (Mar 06, 2002 - Mar 24, 2002)
  • Featuring songs by Ma Rainey
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Ma Rainey
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Oct 11, 1984 - Jun 09, 1985)
  • Featuring "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" and "See See Rider" written by Ma Rainey
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Ma Rainey and
are credited together
are credited together