Gender
Female
Born
Dec 22, 1948
Joliet, Illinois, USA
Died
Mar 12, 2003
Marina del Rey, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Lynne Redmond [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    An American Daughter (Apr 13, 1997 - Jun 29, 1997)
    • Performer: Lynne Thigpen [Judith B. Kaufman]
    PlayOriginal
    A Month of Sundays (Apr 16, 1987 - Apr 18, 1987)
    • Also Starring: Lynne Thigpen [Mrs. Baker]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Fences (Mar 26, 1987 - Jun 26, 1988)
    • Performer: Lynne Thigpen
      • Rose - Replacement
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Tintypes (Oct 23, 1980 - Jan 11, 1981)
    • Performer: Lynne Thigpen [Performer]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    But Never Jam Today (Jul 31, 1979 - Aug 05, 1979)
    • Performer: Lynne Thigpen [Persona Non Grata]
    MusicalOriginal
    Working (May 14, 1978 - Jun 04, 1978)
    • Performer: Lynne Thigpen [Diane Wilson, Heather Lamb, JoAnne Robinson, Maggie Holmes]
    MusicalOriginal
    The Night That Made America Famous (Feb 26, 1975 - Apr 06, 1975)
    • Performer: Lynne Thigpen [Performer]
    • Understudy: Lynne Thigpen [Performer]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    The Magic Show (May 28, 1974 - Dec 31, 1978)
    • Performer: Lynne Thigpen
      • Dina - Replacement
    MusicalOriginal
    Godspell (Apr 01, 1972 - Sep 16, 1973)
    • Performer: Lynne Thigpen [Performer]
    MusicalOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    1997 | Winner  | An American Daughter
    Performer: Lynne Thigpen
     

    Best Featured Actress in a Musical

    1981 | Nominee  | Tintypes
    Performer: Lynne Thigpen

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Actress in a Play

    2000 | Nominee
    Lynne Thigpen (for "Jar the Floor")
An American Daughter (Apr 13, 1997 - Jun 29, 1997)
  • Performer: Lynne Thigpen [Judith B. Kaufman]
PlayOriginal
A Month of Sundays (Apr 16, 1987 - Apr 18, 1987)
  • Also Starring: Lynne Thigpen [Mrs. Baker]
PlayComedyOriginal
Fences (Mar 26, 1987 - Jun 26, 1988)
  • Performer: Lynne Thigpen
    • Rose - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
Tintypes (Oct 23, 1980 - Jan 11, 1981)
  • Performer: Lynne Thigpen [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
But Never Jam Today (Jul 31, 1979 - Aug 05, 1979)
  • Performer: Lynne Thigpen [Persona Non Grata]
MusicalOriginal
Working (May 14, 1978 - Jun 04, 1978)
  • Performer: Lynne Thigpen [Diane Wilson, Heather Lamb, JoAnne Robinson, Maggie Holmes]
MusicalOriginal
The Night That Made America Famous (Feb 26, 1975 - Apr 06, 1975)
  • Performer: Lynne Thigpen [Performer]
  • Understudy: Lynne Thigpen [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Magic Show (May 28, 1974 - Dec 31, 1978)
  • Performer: Lynne Thigpen
    • Dina - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
Godspell (Apr 01, 1972 - Sep 16, 1973)
  • Performer: Lynne Thigpen [Performer]
MusicalOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1997 | Winner  | An American Daughter
Performer: Lynne Thigpen
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1981 | Nominee  | Tintypes
Performer: Lynne Thigpen

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

2000 | Nominee
Lynne Thigpen (for "Jar the Floor")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lynne Thigpen and
are credited together
are credited together