Gender
Female
Born
circa 1922
Glen Ridge, New Jersey, USA
Died
Oct 29, 2000
New York, New York, USA
Producer
Also Known As
Evelyn Austin [Birthname]
Comments
founder and head of the Music-Theater Group; died after being struck by a taxi
Juan Darien (Nov 24, 1996 - Jan 05, 1997)
  • Produced in association with Music-Theatre Group
MusicalPuppetsOriginal
Mourning Pictures (Nov 10, 1974 - Nov 10, 1974)
  • Produced by The Lenox Arts Center
PlayOriginal
Indians (Oct 13, 1969 - Jan 03, 1970)
  • Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayOriginal
The Exercise (Apr 24, 1968 - Apr 27, 1968)
  • Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayOriginal
UTBU (Jan 04, 1966 - Jan 08, 1966)
  • Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayComedyOriginal
Poor Richard (Dec 02, 1964 - Mar 13, 1965)
  • Associate Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayComedyOriginal
Beekman Place (Oct 07, 1964 - Oct 31, 1964)
  • Associate Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayComedyOriginal
The Last Analysis (Oct 01, 1964 - Oct 24, 1964)
  • Associate Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayFarceOriginal
The Chinese Prime Minister (Jan 02, 1964 - Apr 04, 1964)
  • Associate Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayComedyOriginal
The Private Ear and The Public Eye (Oct 09, 1963 - Feb 29, 1964)
  • The Private Ear
  • Associate Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayOne Act ComedyOriginal
  • The Public Eye
  • Produced in association with Lyn Austin
PlayOne Act ComedyOriginal
Children From Their Games (Apr 11, 1963 - Apr 13, 1963)
  • Produced in association with Lyn Austin
PlayOriginal
The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore (Jan 16, 1963 - Mar 16, 1963)
  • Produced in association with Lyn Austin
PlayOriginal
Tiger, Tiger Burning Bright (Dec 22, 1962 - Jan 19, 1963)
  • Produced in association with Lyn Austin
PlayDramaOriginal
Calculated Risk (Oct 31, 1962 - May 11, 1963)
  • Produced in association with Lyn Austin
PlayMysteryOriginal
Romulus (Jan 10, 1962 - Mar 10, 1962)
  • Associate Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayOriginal
Blood, Sweat and Stanley Poole (Oct 05, 1961 - Dec 16, 1961)
  • Produced in association with Lyn Austin
PlayOriginal
A Far Country (Apr 04, 1961 - Nov 25, 1961)
  • Associate Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayDramaOriginal
Mary, Mary (Mar 08, 1961 - Dec 12, 1964)
  • Associate Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayComedyOriginal
The Best Man (Mar 31, 1960 - Jul 08, 1961)
  • Associate Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayOriginal
Juno (Mar 09, 1959 - Mar 21, 1959)
  • Associate Produced by Lyn Austin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Copper and Brass (Oct 17, 1957 - Nov 16, 1957)
  • Produced by Lyn Austin
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Terrible Swift Sword (Nov 15, 1955 - Nov 20, 1955)
  • Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayDramaOriginal
Joyce Grenfell Requests the Pleasure... (Oct 10, 1955 - Dec 03, 1955)
  • Produced by Lyn Austin
MusicalRevueOriginal
Portrait of a Lady (Dec 21, 1954 - Dec 25, 1954)
  • Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayDramaOriginal
In the Summer House (Dec 29, 1953 - Feb 13, 1954)
  • Associate Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayOriginal
The Frogs of Spring (Oct 20, 1953 - Oct 31, 1953)
  • Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayOriginal
Take a Giant Step (Sep 24, 1953 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Produced by Lyn Austin
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1997 | Nominee  | Juan Darien
Produced in association with Music-Theatre Group
 

Best Play

1970 | Nominee  | Indians
Produced by Lyn Austin

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

1997 | Nominee  | Juan Darien
Produced in association with Music-Theatre Group

Unique Theatrical Experience

1985 | Winner
Lyn Austin (for "The Garden of Earthly Delights")

Unique Theatrical Experience

1985 | Winner
Music-Theatre Group (for "The Garden of Earthly Delights")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lyn Austin and
are credited together
are credited together