Gender
Male
Born
Mar 20, 1925
Steubenville, Ohio, USA
Died
Apr 07, 2015
New York, New York, USA
Performer Choreographer Assistant
Also Known As
Eugene Louis
Eugene Louis Faccuito [Birthname]
Comments
Biography: Luigi Faccuito was born Eugene Louis Facciuto on March 20, 1925 in Steubenville, Ohio to Nicola and Antoinette Facciuto. He became the lead singer with the Bernie Davis Orchestra at age 13. He toured the vaudeville circuit as a dancer and singer. Faccuito served with the Navy in New Guinea and the Philippines during World War II. He was in a car accident in 1946 that left part him partially paralyzed, and then developed a regimen of stretching and movement that eased him into recovery. The regimen turned into a jazz dance pedagogy. His first dance school was opened in 1950.

Other Awards: Received the "Fred Astaire Award" from the Theatre Development Fund.

Trivia:
His students included Alvin Ailey, Twyla Tharp, Donna McKechnie, Jane Fonda, John Travolta, Tony Roberts and Liza Minnelli.
Let It Ride! (Oct 12, 1961 - Dec 09, 1961)
  • Assistant Choreographed by Eugene Louis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Whoop-Up (Dec 22, 1958 - Feb 07, 1959)
  • Assistant to Miss White: Eugene Louis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Happy Hunting (Dec 06, 1956 - Nov 30, 1957)
  • Performer: Eugene Louis [Tom, Dancer]
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Luigi Faccuito and
are credited together
are credited together