Gender
Male
Born
Aug 01, 1930
London, ENGLAND
Died
Apr 03, 1999
London, ENGLAND
Composer Writer Lyricist
Also Known As
Lionel Begleiter [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    Oliver! (Apr 29, 1984 - May 13, 1984)
    • Music by Lionel Bart
    • Book by Lionel Bart
    • Lyrics by Lionel Bart
    MusicalComedyRevival
    La Strada (Dec 14, 1969 - Dec 14, 1969)
    • Music by Lionel Bart
    • Lyrics by Lionel Bart
    MusicalOriginal
    Oliver! (Aug 02, 1965 - Sep 25, 1965)
    • Music by Lionel Bart
    • Book by Lionel Bart
    • Lyrics by Lionel Bart
    MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
    Oliver! (Jan 06, 1963 - Nov 14, 1964)
    • Music by Lionel Bart
    • Book by Lionel Bart
    • Lyrics by Lionel Bart
    MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
    Oliver! (May 03, 1973 - Aug 18, 1973)
    • Music by Lionel Bart
    • Book by Lionel Bart
    • Lyrics by Lionel Bart
    MusicalComedyDramaRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Author of a Musical

    1963 | Nominee  | Oliver!
    Book by Lionel Bart

    Best Composer and Lyricist

    1963 | Winner  | Oliver!
    Music by Lionel Bart
    Lyrics by Lionel Bart
     

    Best Musical

    1963 | Nominee  | Oliver!
    Music by Lionel Bart
    Lyrics by Lionel Bart
    Book by Lionel Bart
Oliver! (Apr 29, 1984 - May 13, 1984)
  • Music by Lionel Bart
  • Book by Lionel Bart
  • Lyrics by Lionel Bart
MusicalComedyRevival
La Strada (Dec 14, 1969 - Dec 14, 1969)
  • Music by Lionel Bart
  • Lyrics by Lionel Bart
MusicalOriginal
Oliver! (Aug 02, 1965 - Sep 25, 1965)
  • Music by Lionel Bart
  • Book by Lionel Bart
  • Lyrics by Lionel Bart
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Oliver! (Jan 06, 1963 - Nov 14, 1964)
  • Music by Lionel Bart
  • Book by Lionel Bart
  • Lyrics by Lionel Bart
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Oliver! (May 03, 1973 - Aug 18, 1973)
  • Music by Lionel Bart
  • Book by Lionel Bart
  • Lyrics by Lionel Bart
MusicalComedyDramaRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Author of a Musical

1963 | Nominee  | Oliver!
Book by Lionel Bart

Best Composer and Lyricist

1963 | Winner  | Oliver!
Music by Lionel Bart
Lyrics by Lionel Bart
 

Best Musical

1963 | Nominee  | Oliver!
Music by Lionel Bart
Lyrics by Lionel Bart
Book by Lionel Bart

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lionel Bart and
are credited together
are credited together