Gender
Female
Born
Dec 14, 1924
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Died
Apr 10, 2017
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Lil Helen Matthews
Melinda Helen Matthews [Birthname]
Black and Blue (Jan 26, 1989 - Jan 20, 1991)
  • Starring: Linda Hopkins [Singer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Me and Bessie (Oct 22, 1975 - Dec 05, 1976)
  • Starring: Linda Hopkins [Bessie Smith]
  • Book by Linda Hopkins
  • Conceived by Linda Hopkins
MusicalOriginal
Inner City (Dec 19, 1971 - Mar 11, 1972)
  • Performer: Linda Hopkins [Performer]
MusicalOriginal
Purlie (Mar 15, 1970 - Nov 06, 1971)
  • Understudy: Linda Hopkins [Missy]
  • Also Starring: Linda Hopkins [Church Soloist]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1989 | Nominee  | Black and Blue
Starring: Linda Hopkins

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1972 | Winner  | Inner City
Performer: Linda Hopkins

Drama Desk Award

 

Unique Theatrical Experience

1976 | Nominee  | Me and Bessie
Starring: Linda Hopkins

Outstanding Performance

1972 | Winner  | Inner City
Performer: Linda Hopkins

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Linda Hopkins and
are credited together
are credited together