Gender
Female
Born
Apr 01, 1884
New York, New York, USA
Died
Dec 07, 1946
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Helen Laurette Magdalene Cooney [Birthname]
Relations
Mother of
Dwight Taylor
Wife of
Charles A. Taylor (1900 - 1910) divorced
Wife of
J. Hartley Manners (1912 - 1928)
The Glass Menagerie (Mar 31, 1945 - Aug 03, 1946)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor
    • The Mother - (Mar 31, 1945 - Jun 01, 1946)
    • The Mother - Replacement (Jul 01, 1946 - Aug 03, 1946)
PlayDramaOriginal
Outward Bound (Dec 22, 1938 - Jul 22, 1939)
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [Mrs. Midget]
PlayDramaRevival
A Night of Barrie (Mar 07, 1932 - Apr 1932)
  • Alice Sit-by-the-Fire
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [Mrs. Grey]
PlayDramaRevival
  • The Old Lady Shows Her Medals
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [Mrs. Dowey]
PlayOne ActRevival
The Furies (Mar 07, 1928 - Apr 1928)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor [Fifi Sands]
PlayOriginal
In a Garden (Nov 16, 1925 - Jan 16, 1926)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor [Lissa Terry]
PlayComedyOriginal
Trelawny of the "Wells" (Jun 01, 1925 - Jun 07, 1925)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor [Miss Rose Trelawny]
PlayComedyRevival
Pierrot the Prodigal (Mar 06, 1925 - Mar 1925)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor [Young Pierrot]
SpecialPantomimeRevival
Sweet Nell of Old Drury (May 18, 1923 - Jun 1923)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor [Nell Gwynne]
PlayFarce MelodramaRevival
Humoresque (Feb 27, 1923 - Mar 1923)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor [Sarah Kantor]
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
The National Anthem (Jan 23, 1922 - Apr 1922)
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [Marian Hale]
PlayDramaOriginal
Peg O' My Heart (Feb 14, 1921 - Apr 29, 1921)
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [Peg]
PlayComedyRevival
One Night in Rome (Dec 02, 1919 - Feb 28, 1920)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor ["L'Enigme"]
PlayDramaOriginal
Out There (May 17, 1918 - May 1918)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor
PlayRevival
Laurette Taylor in Scenes from Shakespeare (Apr 05, 1918 - Closing date unknown)
  • The Taming of the Shrew
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [Katharina]
PlayComedyRevival
  • Romeo and Juliet
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [Juliet]
PlayTragedyRevival
  • The Merchant of Venice
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [Portia]
PlayComedyRevival
Happiness (Dec 31, 1917 - May 1918)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor
PlayRevival
The Wooing of Eve (Nov 09, 1917 - Dec 1917)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor
PlayOriginal
Out There (Oct 08, 1917 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [" 'aunted" Annie, The Help, The Nurse]
PlayOriginal
Out There (Mar 27, 1917 - Jun 1917)
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [" 'aunted" Annie, The Help, The Nurse]
PlayOriginal
The Harp of Life (Nov 27, 1916 - Mar 1917)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor
PlayOriginal
Just as Well (Mar 06, 1914 - Mar 1914)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor
PlayOriginal
Happiness (Mar 06, 1914 - Mar 1914)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor
PlayOriginal
The Day of Dupes (Mar 06, 1914 - Mar 1914)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor
PlayOriginal
Peg O' My Heart (Dec 20, 1912 - May 1914)
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [Peg]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Bird of Paradise (Jan 08, 1912 - Apr 13, 1912)
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [Luana]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Lola (Mar 14, 1911 - Closing date unknown)
  • Starring: Laurette Taylor [Lola]
PlayOriginal
Seven Sisters (Feb 20, 1911 - Mar 1911)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor
PlayComedyOriginal
Alias Jimmy Valentine (Jan 21, 1910 - Jun 1910)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor [Rose Lane]
PlayOriginal
Mrs. Dakon (Dec 14, 1909 - Dec 15, 1909)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor
PlayOriginal
The Ringmaster (Aug 09, 1909 - Sep 1909)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor [Eleanor Hillary]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Great John Ganton (May 03, 1909 - Jun 1909)
  • Performer: Laurette Taylor [May Keating]
PlayDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Laurette Taylor and
are credited together
are credited together