Gender
Male
Born
Jul 16, 1939
San Francisco, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Horace Guittard
Man of La Mancha (Apr 24, 1992 - Jul 26, 1992)
  • Starring: Laurence Guittard
    • Don Quixote (Cervantes) - Replacement
MusicalDramaRevival
Oklahoma! (Dec 13, 1979 - Aug 24, 1980)
  • Starring: Laurence Guittard [Curly]
MusicalComedyRevival
Rodgers & Hart (May 13, 1975 - Aug 16, 1975)
  • Performer: Laurence Guittard [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
A Little Night Music (Feb 25, 1973 - Aug 03, 1974)
  • Also Starring: Laurence Guittard [Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm]
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
Anya (Nov 29, 1965 - Dec 11, 1965)
  • Performer: Horace Guittard [Singer]
  • Understudy: Horace Guittard [Prince Paul]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Man of La Mancha (Nov 22, 1965 - Jun 26, 1971)
  • Performer: Laurence Guittard
    • Don Quixote (Cervantes) - Replacement
    • Dr. Carrasco - Replacement
    • Dr. Carrasco - Replacement
  • Understudy: Laurence Guittard
    • Don Quixote (Cervantes) - Replacement
MusicalDramaOriginal
Baker Street (Feb 16, 1965 - Nov 14, 1965)
  • Performer: Horace Guittard [Singer]
  • Understudy: Horace Guittard [Captain Gregg]
MusicalOriginal
The Sound of Music (Nov 27, 1993 - May 21, 1995)
  • Also Starring: Laurence Guittard
    • Captain Georg von Trapp - Replacement (Dec 1993 - ?)
MusicalDramaRevival
Oklahoma! (Apr 28, 1979 - Jul 18, 1981)
  • Starring: Laurence Guittard [Curly]
MusicalComedyRevival
Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
  • Performer: Laurence Guittard [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1973 | Nominee  | A Little Night Music
Also Starring: Laurence Guittard

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

1990 | Nominee
Laurence Guittard (for "The Sound of Music")

Theatre World

Award

1973 | Recipient  | A Little Night Music
Also Starring: Laurence Guittard

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Laurence Guittard and
are credited together
are credited together