Gender
Male
Born
Jul 30, 1961
Augusta, Georgia, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Larry Fishburne
Laurence J. Fishburne III
Relations
Husband of
Hajna O. Moss (1985 - ?) divorced
Husband of
Gina Torres (2002 - 2018) divorced
American Buffalo (Apr 14, 2020 - ?)
  • Starring: Laurence J. Fishburne III [Donny]
PlayRevival
Thurgood (Apr 30, 2008 - Aug 17, 2008)
  • Starring: Laurence Fishburne [Thurgood Marshall]
PlayDramaSoloOriginal
The Lion in Winter (Mar 11, 1999 - May 30, 1999)
  • Starring: Laurence Fishburne [Henry II]
PlayRevival
Two Trains Running (Apr 13, 1992 - Aug 30, 1992)
  • Performer: Larry Fishburne [Sterling]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Play

2008 | Nominee  | Thurgood
Starring: Laurence Fishburne

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1992 | Winner  | Two Trains Running
Performer: Larry Fishburne

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Solo Performance

2008 | Winner  | Thurgood
Starring: Laurence Fishburne

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

1992 | Winner  | Two Trains Running
Performer: Larry Fishburne

Theatre World

Award

1992 | Recipient  | Two Trains Running
Performer: Larry Fishburne

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Laurence Fishburne and
are credited together
are credited together